I now have three main timelines and I need to target the first frame in the last timeline called 'main'. I know that this will target my first timeline called 'loading':

_root.gotoAndStop(1);

but I need it to target the third timeline called 'main'. If this makes any sense please help me!

LAST POSTING ON SAME SUBJECT >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

blazin1or2
Junior Member

Registered: May 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 29
Help Plz!
How do you make a button (on press) or a frame inside of a MC go back to frame one of the main timeline?

If you can help that would be great. Thanks.


__________________
Blazin1



Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

03-21-2003 10:16 PM



mikro
Member

Registered: Dec 2000
Location:
Posts: 54
_root.yourMC.gotoAndPlay("frame#");

it better to lable your frames in case you move your frame, you can still target it with labels

Mikro



Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

03-21-2003 10:29 PM



blazin1or2
Junior Member

Registered: May 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 29
I need to know how to make the MC get frame 1 of the main timeline (the timeline where the MC resides). I do not need to know how to get a frame inside of the MC. Can someone please help me. I am stuck on this and really need to find help ASAP.


__________________
Blazin1



Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

03-21-2003 11:36 PM



mikro
Member

Registered: Dec 2000
Location:
Posts: 54
_root.gotoAndStop(1);

_root is the main timeline

Mikro