dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Can you use loadVariablesNum to get variables from another SWF in another frame?

  1. #1
    Flasher
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    171

    Can you use loadVariablesNum to get variables from another SWF in another frame?

    Ive used LoadVariablesNum successfully reading from .txt files and php files. it doesnt actually say anywhere that you can get them from other swf files though... you must be able to though.. does anyone know? i have swf files in sperate frames that i need to talk to each other...

  2. #2
    gotoAndPlay('flash');
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Pune, India
    Posts
    93
    In help,they have clearly mentioned that loadvariablesNum load the variables from a text file or text generated by a CGI script, Active Server Pages (ASP), or PHP, or Perl script.

    i have swf files in sperate frames that i need to talk to each other...
    Better you load your swfs on the layers instead of movieclips & hide or keep out of stage those layer whenever they don't required.
    Hope this helps.

    Mahesh K.

  3. #3
    Flasher
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    171
    ..but when i say frames, i mean actual HTML frames.. i think i can just about do what im trying to do by sending variables from one flash movie, to a php file, which then sends the variables to the other flash file but this seems bloody long winded.... can it be done simpler?

  4. #4
    gotoAndPlay('flash');
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Pune, India
    Posts
    93
    Oh ic. I thought swf's frames.
    Still no problem. Use javascript methods getVariables() & setVariable().
    See the following link
    http://www.macromedia.com/support/fl...hflash_03.html

    Mahesh K.

  5. #5
    Flasher
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    171
    cool. looks like that might just do the trick. thanks alot man; great help.
    Last edited by richblend; 03-29-2003 at 09:39 AM.

  6. #6
    Flasher
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    171
    no..wait...hang on.. right, if anyone can help with this.. so now i have some javascript functions in my armoury that i can use to make different swf's talk to each other. but this is all well and good when there are 2 swf's in the same HTML document, but when im using frames, what happens then? i could put the javascript in the parent HTML document (the frameset) but surely this wont work. confuzzled again........

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center