dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Newbie Needs Help

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    7

    Newbie Needs Help

    Hey guys. I am trying to understand how to add link functionality for this menu system that I found. I have figured out everything else that I needed to. The links need to link to both HTML and Flash files.

    All help here will be greatly appreciated by my fiance and myself.

    I have uploaded both the *.fla and the *.swd (debug file) to my server:

    bearbunny.fla

    bearbunny.swd (debug)

    Thanks in advance guys!!!
    Last edited by JeffOK; 04-13-2003 at 06:24 PM.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    7
    The person that solves this with an solid explanation that works for me will get a fully lisenced 100% legal retail copy of Windows XP Professional.

    No kidding either...I'll buy it myself in the MS Company Store and have it sent to the address of your choice. I'll even cover the cost of shipping for you too.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    7
    If nobody can help here, would you please refer me to a board that may be able to do so?

    Thanks!!!

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    14,141
    you just need to use html tags in the links. First you need to enable HTML in the textfield . Open the movieclip 'link clip" and check the html option (<>)
    Then, in the actions layer, 2nd frame, set your links as follow: (check 'expression' in the value of the variables)

    set("_root.menu2.link1.theTitle", "<a href='http://yourURL.com'>family</a>");

    Replacing of course 'yourURL.com' by your own URL.

    gparis

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    7
    w00t!!!!

    And to you my friend goes a full retail copy of Windows XP Professional.

    Send me your shipping information to jeffok@microsoft.com.

    Thanks for your help!!!

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    7
    Then, in the actions layer, 2nd frame, set your links as follow: (check 'expression' in the value of the variables)
    Can you elaborate a little more on this? I think I may be stuck...

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    14,141
    that's very nice of you but i work on Mac.
    Glad anyway that i could help
    gparis

    edit: you check expression where it says in the value field of you set Variable and just copy paste what i gave you, quotes included

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    7
    Great, that worked fine. But it spawned two more problems.

    1) How do I target _self instead of _blank?

    2) I am only able to click on the actual text instead of the box surrounding the text. This seems similar to a problem that you would see when you forget to add a hit area in a button (only more complicated).

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    14,141
    Ok. Here's another way to do it:
    Go to the same frame 2 on the action layer, and set another variable for each link. We will call it "theURL"

    Here's one example of a "variable pair" on your menu 3 link #2:

    Code:
    set("_root.menu3.link2.theURL", "http://yourwebsite.com");
    set("_root.menu3.link2.theTitle", "fishin'");
    Now, again, go to the movieclip 'link clip'
    Disable HTML on the textfields (you won't need that anymore, as we enter the getURL() on the button.
    The button (hard to select with you mouse on the stage because on the same layer than the textfield and is transparent.. oh well) is right there. select it. (if it's too hard, just delete the textfield and "paste in place" on a new layer above)

    You will see this action:
    on (rollOver) {
    tellTarget ("../") {
    direction = 1;
    play();
    }
    }
    on (rollOut) {
    tellTarget ("../") {
    direction = -1;
    play();
    }
    }

    It's a bit old Flash4 but hey, if it does what it's there for. Just leave it as is.

    Add that action on that same button:
    Code:
    on (press) {
        getURL(theURL, "_self");
    }
    And that's it.

    gparis

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    7
    PERFECT!!! *applause*

    Thank you very much for your help Genevieve.

    If you ever decide to convert to PC, let me know and I'll hook you up with all the Microsoft software you can ever need.

    -jeff

    PS: Excellent design work! We are very impressed with your web design!!!

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Montréal
    Posts
    14,141
    You're welcome
    G.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center