dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 27

Thread: whats your bandwidth ??

  1. #1
    Life is Personal Desertsnowman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    43
    test your bandwidth here -> http://webservices.cnet.com/bandwidth/

    post here for comparison.

    Mine - 1854.5 kbps

  2. #2
    Señor member
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Huddersfield, UK
    Posts
    1,819
    768 at work although that's dubious at home, it chugs along at about 3 on a good day...


  3. #3
    New Wave Visionray's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    X
    Posts
    544
    Damnit!! Mine says 740
    Thats crap! Considering I have a cable modem. It says cable is supposed to be 1.5!! I think my cable company is ripping me off!

  4. #4
    Wichser
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    348
    768 at home
    triple that at work: Pipeline-DSL lol, you could probably really pump oil through those lines


    Yeah Desert, long time no see where ya been mate?
    iCEBERG

  5. #5
    Señor member
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Huddersfield, UK
    Posts
    1,819
    Originally posted by Visionray
    Damnit!! Mine says 740
    Thats crap! Considering I have a cable modem. It says cable is supposed to be 1.5!! I think my cable company is ripping me off!
    I'm on a dialup at home, cable is way too expensive in UK. Count yourself lucky you don't have 3kbps

  6. #6
    Life is Personal Desertsnowman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    43
    Let me Brag !!!!



    Not bad for South Africa Hey !!!

  7. #7
    Designer in Your Headlights Juels's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    East Sussex, UK
    Posts
    155
    Its says "Infinity kbps"
    But I don't think thats really accurate, Infinity is alot!

    Juels

  8. #8
    Registered User gurdas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    129
    mine is about 80kbps and ive got a 512kbps cable modem. but all you guys that are getting 700's obvioulsly have either a 1.5mbps or a t1 or t3 connection which is probably the connection you have at work. but no matter what the company say you modem is cabable of, you modem will never get close to it, as in the uk you can only get 512kbps modem and the highest ive gone is 120.

    i was wondering if a foreign 1.5mbps modem would work in the uk

  9. #9
    Retired Mod aversion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    insomnia
    Posts
    7,917
    don't get your kb and kB mixed up!!

    i have a 512kb adsl connection which means i should be downloading at about 65kB... normally i get 45-55 which is ok, the exchange is only down the road




  10. #10
    New Wave Visionray's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    X
    Posts
    544
    Originally posted by Desertsnowman
    Let me Brag !!!!



    Not bad for South Africa Hey !!!
    you bastard! Give me your isp!!!

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    300
    this test does not seem to be worth anything.

    reload or start it again and you will get completely different results.

    after reload, i also got "infinity" ...

  12. #12
    Registered User gurdas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    129
    cyber is right to get a more acurate result go to http://www.cable-modem.net/features/oct99/speed.html

    my result was 92

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    u.k
    Posts
    113
    I did this at home once and got 0.9 !!

    172 at work though now

  14. #14
    Life is Personal Desertsnowman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    43
    Originally posted by gurdas
    cyber is right to get a more acurate result go to http://www.cable-modem.net/features/oct99/speed.html

    my result was 92
    I tried this one and got 182

  15. #15
    Former Employee of Satan Napalm's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Stellenbosch, South Africa
    Posts
    561
    Originally posted by Desertsnowman
    Originally posted by gurdas
    cyber is right to get a more acurate result go to http://www.cable-modem.net/features/oct99/speed.html

    my result was 92
    I tried this one and got 182
    20 My internet connection goes through sudan via camel.

  16. #16
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    129
    Originally posted by gurdas
    cyber is right to get a more acurate result go to http://www.cable-modem.net/features/oct99/speed.html

    my result was 92
    Hey it says I'm faster than T1 (188) . I have a cable modem and got 211 !! Plus i am on a network

  17. #17
     M.Mahgoub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Sudan
    Posts
    109
    my result was 11

    i am from sudan my internet connection goes through south africa via elefant.

    but i am sure the prb in my modem itself (Conxtant) not in the sudanese network
    Last edited by M.Mahgoub; 03-05-2003 at 10:06 PM.
    new idea coming soon

  18. #18
    Phantom Flasher... Markp.com's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Posts
    16,034
    466 Kbps - You

    Does it work in the UK?

  19. #19
    general rule bender Gloomycus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    ontario canada
    Posts
    1,538
    mine is 464kbps

  20. #20

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center