dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: going nuts!!

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    23
    hi all flash gurus ( although you probably don't need to be a guru to solve my problem)

    I need desperate help with the following
    I am building a movie - in the first scene, second frame I have a movie instance, inside that instance I have a button which I want to go to the second scene - frame 1

    in need of serious head reconstruction HELP!!


  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    10
    I am indeed not a guru

    the solution is very simple:

    simply set the actions of the button to go to second scene, frame one.

    Or Did I misunderstand the problem?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    23
    thanks for the response

    I have tried that the actionsctipt I used was

    on (release) {
    gotoAndStop ("scene 2", 1);
    }

    and for some reason it goes back to the
    first frame of the movie intance???

    im lost

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    10
    Strange...

    I tried to reconstruct your movie and ran into the same problem, but now comes the really strange thing, when i assigned a key to the button (On keypress) and then pressed the key, it worked.

    Let's hope somebody else reads this and answers.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    7
    I think you want "goto and play". you selected the right thing from the list, but you need to check the box marked"goto and play"

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    10
    I take that back... (with the key) I just realized that
    the key 'enter' takes you to the next frame, has nothing to do with the movie.

    Well anyway, Somebody answer?

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    23
    I tried to do a gotoandPlay but it still doesn't work
    = (

    what will i do??
    how do I get around this
    it it a bug?
    ?//? HELP!!

    Thanks 4 trying d-kaz

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    29
    Try labeling the the frame you want to go to.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    405

    yours should work

    I just created a simple example of what you are talking about and it works fine.
    This is the button code:

    on (release) {
    gotoAndPlay ("Scene 2", 1);
    }
    ------------------------
    Just make sure that there is a stop action somewhere in scene two or it will bounce back to the first scene
    Blutimus

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    128
    That's it. You need to put a stop action at the frame you want to stop in scene 2.

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    147
    hehehe a tought one ha...
    Well not so tough !!!
    all you have to do is
    on(press) {
    TellTarget(/) {
    gotoAndPlay("scene2") ;
    }
    }

    get it ppl ....

    its simple you have to target the main time line FIRST ... , since MC's have their own time lines remember ...



    Libran

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    405

    Oh yeah....

    i misunderstood the original post! Since the button is inside your MC which is on the main timeline (_root.), you will need to target that timeline as libran has pointed out or the action will think you are referencing the MC's timeline
    Blutimus

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center