A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Type in a box

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    60

    Type in a box

    Hi,

    How can you create a box where you can type something in it in flash, for example for a search option in your flash banner.

    grtz

    tnx in advance

  2. #2
    Senior Member sherif79's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Essex, England
    Posts
    266
    code:

    root.createTextField("mytext",1,100,100,300,100);
    mytext.multiline = true;
    mytext.wordWrap = true;
    mytext.border = false;
    mytext.type = "input"
    myformat = new TextFormat();
    myformat.color = 0xff0000;
    myformat.bullet = false;
    myformat.underline = true;
    mytext.setTextFormat(myformat);



    something like this

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    60
    tnx,but when I put that action script onto a new layer i don't see anything...

    what am i doing wrong?

  4. #4
    Senior Member sherif79's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Essex, England
    Posts
    266
    well u'lkl have to change the dimensions and coordinates..
    what i sent was only the main lines for making a textbox..

    make the border type = true to see the box..

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    60
    when I set it to true i still cant see it

  6. #6
    Senior Member sherif79's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Essex, England
    Posts
    266
    change : root.createTextField("mytext",1,100,100,300,100);
    to : _root.createTextField("mytext",1,100,100,300,100);

    sorry.. should have tested it before posting..

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    60
    tnx man, but is there also a way to look it like this:



    And that you can see it on the .fla and not only on the .swf

    tnx again (y)

  8. #8
    Senior Member sherif79's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Essex, England
    Posts
    266
    well.. if u won't it to be shown on the in flash .. u could make it manually not using AS.. about the shadow..u'llhave to do it manually too..

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    60
    mmm...can you plz post a .fla of the thing how you do that?

    cause I really don't know how to do that...

    hope you do that

    Thank you VM

    grtz

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center