A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Target Iframe from flash in iframe on same html page

  1. #1
    Senior Member disorda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Beneath City Level
    Posts
    269

    Target Iframe from flash in iframe on same html page

    Hi,
    I have my flash navigation, and its in iframe(1), i want to open a new page in iframe(2),
    so far i have tried

    on,release
    get url something.php
    window = Main

    Main being the name of iframe 2,

    but all this does is open the page in iframe(1)

    Any ideas ??

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    15
    on (release) {
    getURL("something.htm", "frame2");
    }


    this works in my site. also be sure to name your frames really correctly in the frameset. here is my frameset-code:

    OCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Frameset//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/frameset.dtd">
    <html>
    <head>
    <title>Meta</title>
    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
    </head>

    <frameset rows="1,138,*,0" cols="*" frameborder="NO" border="0" framespacing="0">
    <frame src="rechts.htm">

    //look

    <frame src="oben.htm" name="frame2" scrolling="NO" noresize>

    //look end

    <frameset rows="*" cols="651,37%" framespacing="0" frameborder="NO" border="0">
    <frame src="home.htm" name="unten" scrolling="YES">
    <frame src="rechts.htm" name="rechts" scrolling="NO" noresize>
    </frameset>
    <frame src="rechts.htm">
    </frameset>
    <noframes><body>

    </body></noframes>
    </html>
    Last edited by visionB; 05-21-2003 at 08:27 PM.

  3. #3
    Senior Member disorda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Beneath City Level
    Posts
    269
    cool,
    i dont have ay framesets though, just iFrames

    with the flash code, Does that all go in the url box?

    What goes in the window box?

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    15
    well in the URL box goes something.htm and in the window box goes frame2

    if switched to advanced mode of the actionscript window it has to look
    like this:

    on (release) {
    getURL("something.htm", "frame2");
    }

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center