A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: [Resolved] Pop-up window.

  1. #1
    Newbie Infantry infantry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chi-Town
    Posts
    258

    Java Pop-Up window help.

    Here is the code I used for my button


    Get URL ("javascript:newWindow('your_html_file.html','newW in','height=***,width=***,toolbar=0,menubar=0,loca tion=0,scrollbars=1,resizable=1')", vars=POST)



    But I keep getting an error, here is what the error says


    Scene=Scene 1, Layer=buttons1, Frame=1: Line 1: ';' expected
    Get URL ("javascript:newWindow('your_html_file.html','newW in','height=***,width=***,toolbar=0,menubar=0,loca tion=0,scrollbars=1,resizable=1')", vars=POST)
    Last edited by infantry; 05-24-2003 at 06:13 PM.
    I'm still learning Flash!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    On the fifth floor.
    Posts
    1,202
    It will be enough:
    getURL ("javascript:window.open('your_html_file. html','newWin','width=***,height=***'); void(0);");

    vars=POST - is wrong.

  3. #3
    Newbie Infantry infantry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chi-Town
    Posts
    258
    I used this code and I still get an error


    getURL ("javascript:window.open('index.html','newWin','wi dth=100,height=100'); void(0);");




    the error says


    Scene=Scene 1, Layer=buttons1, Frame=1: Line 1: Statement must appear within on handler
    getURL ("javascript:window.open('index.html','newWin','wi dth=100,height=100'); void(0);");
    I'm still learning Flash!

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    On the fifth floor.
    Posts
    1,202
    Hah, if you write this code in a button then it should be
    this way:

    on(release){
    getURL ("javascript:window.open('index.html','newWin','wi dth=100,height=100'); void(0);");
    }

    That's all.

  5. #5
    Newbie Infantry infantry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chi-Town
    Posts
    258
    Thanks sergwiz for catching that, I probably wouldn't of found that... Thanks a lot!
    I'm still learning Flash!

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Check this to generate the code for your next popups...

    http://www.flash-db.com/PopUp/

  7. #7
    Newbie Infantry infantry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chi-Town
    Posts
    258
    Okay, thanks!
    I'm still learning Flash!

  8. #8
    Newbie Infantry infantry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chi-Town
    Posts
    258
    Okay, the thing works great, but my site has URL cloaking thats the thing that if your site name is too long you could get it shortened, ok anyways when I go and use the short url and clik on the button that will open the java window it doesn't work just says page cannot be found(java window doesn't even opne) Does anyone know how to fix this?
    I'm still learning Flash!

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    On the fifth floor.
    Posts
    1,202
    Oldnewbie, If you understand what is it about , translate it to me, please

  10. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    I don't really!

    Infantry, post the code you're using, and provide both addresses, the long one and the short one!

  11. #11
    Newbie Infantry infantry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chi-Town
    Posts
    258
    The code I'm using is


    on(release){
    getURL ("javascript:window.open('index.html','newWin','wi dth=100,height=100'); void(0);");
    }

    go to soe-squad.tk<--- the short adress and go to roster and all the way on the bottom click on info*SOE* you u will see it go somewhere and then shows Page Cannot Be displayed something like that.

    the long adress is http://free.hostdepartment.com/i/infantry/main.html
    I'm still learning Flash!

  12. #12
    Newbie Infantry infantry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chi-Town
    Posts
    258
    Nevermind, I didn't find a solution to this problem but I found a way around it...

    Thanks for trying anyways...
    I'm still learning Flash!

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    39
    what solution did you come up with. I know that redirecting sites like cjb.net will not allow for a pop up to work. If anyone knows a way around that could you please share? thanks

  14. #14
    Newbie Infantry infantry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Chi-Town
    Posts
    258
    Nor really a way around it but here is what I did:

    1st. The cjb.net redirects you to a page with a button, then you click on the button which opens another window and that is your main site(the button cancels the cjb.net url and instead it will say the long geocities.com/?????)

    Here you can check out how I did it soe-squad.tk
    I'm still learning Flash!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center