dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: NOT sure what you would call this!!

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    US
    Posts
    207

    NOT sure what you would call this!!

    If I have a flash movie and inside that movie there is a button and when you hit the button it starts a movie clip what would you call this and how do you do it?

    Better to ask, or you'll never know!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    US
    Posts
    207
    Someone here is smart enough to know what this called and how to do it!!

  3. #3
    -Iron Myk- mykrob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Jackson, TN
    Posts
    1,356
    the most generic response i can think of is an action or function.
    an example would be:

    Code:
    //assuming your button is called btn1
    btn1.onRelease = function() {
        movieClip1.play();
    }
    not sure if this is exactly what you're looking for, but if you can be more specific with your question, you'll get a better answer.

    -myk

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    US
    Posts
    207
    OK here is what I'm wanting: At the main page of my flash site, I will have the background, title, etc... on the left side will be some REGULAR vertical buttons. Off to the right of the buttons is an empty space. What I'm wanting to know is how you click on one of the buttons that are on the left and make a window open(inside the main site) in the empty spot to play a moie clip for my portfolio or whatever I'm wanting to put in there?

    Sorry I can't figure out what its called so it makes it hard to explain!! ANY examples to see if I am explaining this right I will look at and let you know if your ex. is right!

    PLEASE Keep the replies coming!

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    US
    Posts
    207
    Trying to find a site that can help show what I'm wanting/Meaning!

  6. #6
    -Iron Myk- mykrob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Jackson, TN
    Posts
    1,356
    your explanation is fine.
    The way i do it is to make the base movie with the buttons, as you have said, and make separate movies to load into the main movie on button clicks. It could also all be done in the same movie...
    but to get you started, i would make an empty moveclip and place it onstage of your main movie just to get the coordinates of where your loaded movies shouldbe placed. A loaded movie's top left corner will be placed on the coordinates you specify. Next, i'd make a shape or whatever that is the size of the "window" you want to open up. THis shape is just for reference so you can get the dimensions. Write down the dimensions of the shape, as well as the coordinates of where that shape's top left corner was in reference to your main move.

    Save this movie and make a new one. Dimensions of this move should be the same as the dimensions of the reference shape you made previously. Fill this movie with whatever text or crap you want. On the FIRST frame of the main timeline of this movie, place the following code:
    Code:
    this._x = x coordinate taken from main movie's empty clip;
    this._y = y coordinate taken from main movie's empty clip;
    what this will do, is when the movie is loaded into the main movie, it will automatically be placed where you need it..

    now, go back to the main movie. On the button to call in this new movie, place the following code:
    Code:
    on(release) {
      loadMovieNum("myNewMovie.swf", 1);
    }
    this will load your new movie into Level 1, which is the next stacking layer on top of your main movie...

    sorry this is so wordy... if you need more help, post back

    -myk

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    US
    Posts
    207
    NO, NO, NOT to wordy at all. That was EXCELLENT! That is the way to reply to a question. Sometimes people have a hard time understanding what might be Real easy to one and hard to another!

    EXCELLENT EXLAINATION! just what I wanted!


  8. #8
    -Iron Myk- mykrob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Jackson, TN
    Posts
    1,356
    thanks, glad to be of help!

  9. #9
    -Iron Myk- mykrob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Jackson, TN
    Posts
    1,356
    one more thing..
    since you will be loading many movies, make sure to add this to each button:

    Code:
    on(release) {
       unloadMovieNum(1);
       loadMovieNum(youKnowThisPart);
    }
    self explanatory, just makes sure the current movie is unloaded first.
    I think that if you are loading into the same level, the new movie would just replace the old, but it doesnt hurt to be sure...

    -myk

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    US
    Posts
    207
    Got an error: I think I know what it from but tell me if I'm right:

    This is the ERROR:

    Scene=Scene 1, Layer=Layer 1, Frame=1: Line 1: ';' expected
    this._x = x coordinate taken from main movie's empty clip;

    Scene=Scene 1, Layer=Layer 1, Frame=1: Line 2: ';' expected
    this._y = y coordinate taken from main movie's empty clip;

    Scene=Scene 1, Layer=Layer 1, Frame=1: Line 3: ';' expected

    I need to put the cords. where the =x is RIGHT?

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    US
    Posts
    207
    Got it!! It was that I need to enter the cords in the x and y spot in the action you gave me and not the Properties boxes!!

    MY FAULT!! YOUR THE MAN!!!

    NOT WORTHY!!

    NOT WORTHY!!


  12. #12
    -Iron Myk- mykrob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Jackson, TN
    Posts
    1,356
    right, for example:
    Code:
    this._x = 356;
    this._y = -245;
    just put the actual numbers in place of the original pseudo-code

    -myk

  13. #13
    -Iron Myk- mykrob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Jackson, TN
    Posts
    1,356
    guess you're a little quicker on the draw than i am, you beat me to it!

    keep it up, man!


    -myk

    PS - i once asked the same question.. oddly enough, i found the answer here..
    also, check your PM's in a minute...

    -myk

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center