dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Import folder full of images as frames?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia.
    Posts
    21

    Import folder full of images as frames?

    Hi all, Is there a way to import a folder full of images as frames, so that each image imports to individual frames, all on the same timeline would be o.k. ? I have done it before by using ImageReady first to make a giff and then importing the giff into Flash. Is there a better way?
    The More I Learn, The Less I Know!

  2. #2
    Senior Member pellepiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    15,151
    If the images are named sequentially , Flash will load all of them at once, and place them on different frames in th timeline.

    -Pelle Piano
    // Image Gallery
    www.studiobild.com
    // Photo Blog
    http://talesofthepixel.blogspot.com

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia.
    Posts
    21
    Cool, sounds good, but it's not happening for me?
    The More I Learn, The Less I Know!

  4. #4
    Senior Member pellepiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    15,151
    Flash usually displays a popup window, saying it has detected several images named sequentially, and wonder if it should load them all.

    So your images are named like..... image1.jpg,image2.jpg and so on ?

    -Pelle Piano
    // Image Gallery
    www.studiobild.com
    // Photo Blog
    http://talesofthepixel.blogspot.com

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia.
    Posts
    21
    Yeh thats right I havn't used Flash for a while, but now that you mention it, I do remember seeing that popup in the past, I'll keep mesing around a bit, Thanks heaps!
    The More I Learn, The Less I Know!

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia.
    Posts
    21
    Sometimes I can be an idiot, I was going import and then drag selecting all the images to import at once. I should have been just selecting one image, Flash recognised the sequence and the pop up came up straight away when I did it this way. I'll give myself a slap from everyone! sometimes when I move between 3DMax, Photoshop, Coreldraw, Golive, Flash, Autocad, my computer slows down and so does my brain.:-)
    The More I Learn, The Less I Know!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center