dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 41 to 57 of 57

Thread: Seperate parts of movie

  1. #41
    Senior Member Camme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    567
    Ok, it's finished.
    But plz be gentle, it's my first site in Flash.
    I only used Flash before for small animations.
    The link is :

    The form doesn't work yet because my server doesn't support PHP.
    And there is one bug and you'll see it when you navigate through the site. When you go to e.g. Home, you'll see for a second on the left a preloaderbar, that isn't supposed to be but I can't fix it. I tried mask etc but that doesn't work either. So if anyone has any suggestions...

    And I also want to thank all the members of Fk, that helped me with this site, especially garbage and pellepiano. Thanks alot you guys !!!!

    Hope you like it
    P.S : Don't mind the language, it's dutch

    http://users.pandora.be/Incubusattax...ain_movie.html
    Penguins in the dessert

  2. #42
    Senior Member pellepiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    15,151
    It looks nice in its simplicity. You need to embed the fonts to the textfields though as the text looks jagged ( I suppose they are dynamic textfields ).

    -Pelle Piano
    // Image Gallery
    www.studiobild.com
    // Photo Blog
    http://talesofthepixel.blogspot.com

  3. #43
    Senior Member Camme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    567
    You mean in the form ?
    And how do I embed the fonts ?
    I ticked the box, use device fonts, isn't that the same ?

    PS I added a sound loop
    Penguins in the dessert

  4. #44
    Senior Member pellepiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    15,151
    All dynamic textfields.
    Select a textfield. Click CHARACTER button in Property panel and select what parts of the font you want to embed.

    -Pelle Piano
    // Image Gallery
    www.studiobild.com
    // Photo Blog
    http://talesofthepixel.blogspot.com

  5. #45
    Senior Member pellepiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    15,151
    Sorry I did not read your post properly. Using device fonts you never know how its going to look on the users computer. Especially Italic look s bad.

    -Pelle Piano
    // Image Gallery
    www.studiobild.com
    // Photo Blog
    http://talesofthepixel.blogspot.com

  6. #46
    Senior Member Camme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    567
    Ok, I found a new problem.
    When the music starts and I am brwosing through the site, and I want to go back to home, the music gets duplicated, so i hear the sounds twice, hwo can I prevent that?
    Penguins in the dessert

  7. #47
    Senior Member Camme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    567
    What do you mean, should I change the fonts from the buttons ?
    Penguins in the dessert

  8. #48
    Senior Member pellepiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    15,151
    Have the music as a separate swf that you load into a level so its independent of other timelines.

    -Pelle Piano
    // Image Gallery
    www.studiobild.com
    // Photo Blog
    http://talesofthepixel.blogspot.com

  9. #49
    Senior Member Camme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    567
    Do you maybe know a solution too prevent that the bar flashes for a second on the left ?
    Penguins in the dessert

  10. #50
    Senior Member pellepiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    15,151
    If you dont need it place it outside the stage or as the bg color is the same everywhere have a graphic with the bg color and out it on a layer on top to hide it .

    Your site is rather large ( almost 700kb ), for just 3 images. That is 2 minutes and 20 seconds of loading for modem users.

    -Pelle Piano
    // Image Gallery
    www.studiobild.com
    // Photo Blog
    http://talesofthepixel.blogspot.com

  11. #51
    Senior Member Camme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    567
    HUH? How's that possible ?

    Well, I ain't going to change it, cus all the ppl who will visit the site have cable or DSL.

    And placing an image over the bar doesn't help, I already tried that
    But I'll try to work something out with it, cus I want the ppl to see the preloader cus that looks nice
    Penguins in the dessert

  12. #52
    Senior Member Camme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    567
    Lol, look at this thread, it's developed into a major thread, 3 pages and 150 views and 50 replies

    Again, thx alot for the help pellepiano !!!!!!!
    Penguins in the dessert

  13. #53
    Senior Member Camme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    567

    SHIIIIIIIIITTTTT !!!!!!

    I ****ed up my movie !!! Help !!!!!
    The main movie doesn't want to load the sound.swf and the home.swf file !!!!

    Can you plz check it out ?
    I putted the fla's on my server :

    http://users.pandora.be/Incubusattax...Main_movie.fla
    http://users.pandora.be/Incubusattax/Wackens/home.fla
    Penguins in the dessert

  14. #54
    Senior Member pellepiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    15,151
    You were trying to load them into the same level. try this.

    loadMovieNum("home.swf",1);
    loadMovieNum("sound.swf",2);

    -Pelle Piano
    // Image Gallery
    www.studiobild.com
    // Photo Blog
    http://talesofthepixel.blogspot.com

  15. #55
    Senior Member Camme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    567
    YES, thanks again
    But the sound doesn't load now...
    Penguins in the dessert

  16. #56
    Senior Member pellepiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    15,151
    Try loading the sound from a different frame or last in the preloader. Does the sound.swf play on its own?

    -Pelle Piano
    // Image Gallery
    www.studiobild.com
    // Photo Blog
    http://talesofthepixel.blogspot.com

  17. #57
    Senior Member Camme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    567
    The sound is just a two-framed MC.
    The first frame contains a stop action and a sound that's looped 9999 times.And a button with the action:

    on (release) {gotoAndPlay(2); }

    The second frame contains the action stopallSounds.

    The MC is linked in the first frame of the main movie together with the command loadMovieNum("home.swf, 1)

    So u suggest I put it in another frame ?
    But the whole movie is only one frame long, so that's impossible.
    And if i add a frame , that won't be affective cus it will only be a perpetual loop then....
    Penguins in the dessert

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center