cd presentation & sound
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: cd presentation & sound

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    22

    cd presentation & sound

    I basically have 3 scenes, I want to have back ground music through out the whole movie but control the background music from scene 3 with an on-off button or something. Can some body give an example on how to make this happen. (scripting or tutorial)

    Oh yeah & I don't want to make the audio file into an SWF file to be loaded into my flash movie. I want the EXE file to contain everything.

    Thanks!

    create cd post:

    http://www.flashkit.com/board/showth...99#post2443799

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Use a soundObject...

    http://www.kennybellew.com/

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    22
    I'm reading it right now but this is all new to me. Any chance you could kindly walk me through it or is it alot more scripting then I think?

    I'm trying to follow along with the tutorial but the music still stops after scene 1, it doesn't continue.

    So frustrating

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Can you attach your .fla or a mockup replicating it?
    Zip it up!

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    22
    I've read alot of great advice from you! Thanks for taken the time to help me out.

    I'm attaching the flash file with some notes in side. Its small enough that I didn't need to ZIP it.

    Again thanks so much!
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    22
    One more thing, I created a BAT file so I could open PDF files from my cd. I minimized the window size in a short cut of the BAT file & 1. it doesn't work & 2. it now won't let me open my SWF file in full screen even after i've deleted the BAT file.

    What can I do to get it back to full screen?

    I'm using:

    fscommand("allowscale", "false");
    fscommand("fullscreen", "true");
    fscommand("showmenu", "false");

    at the beginning of my movie but when it gets to scene 3 the full screen shrinks down into a window.

    Please advice!

    Thanks

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    22
    Nevermind my post regarding "full screen"...figured it out. My 3rd scene was not set up for full screen...duh?? actually I just removed that action & all is well again.

    I've been at this computer for way too long...lol

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    22
    PERFECT....Thats what i needed!!!

    Your the man!

    Thanks so much!

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    22
    Still can't get rid of that damn DOS window when the PDFs are launched. Any chance you've figured that one out for Windows XP? I've created the BAT file & then a short cut. I've minimized the window under "run" in the "short cut" tab but I still get the DOS windows before Acrobat opens.

    If not, I'll live with it. I'm just glad I made it this far.

    Thanks for every ones help & a special thanks to the man....."Oldnewbie"!

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    22
    OK got rid of that DOS window, how ever, the short cut of the BAT file is what works. When I double-click on the short cut it works fine! When I double-click on the original BAT file thats when I get that DOS window. So how can I make it go through the short cut? I have both BAT files in the "fscommand" folder. Is this right or does the action script need to say something like this:

    //original script:
    on (release) {
    fscommand("exec","INFO.bat") ;
    }

    //SHOULD IT BE?:
    on (release) {
    fscommand("exec","Shortcut to INFO.bat") ;
    }

    Cause I've tried that & its still opening with the DOS window.
    This is my last problem & I'm home FREE!!!

  12. #12
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Can't say with XP! Sorry. It works fine with ME, both the shortcut and the .bat being in the fscommand subfolder.

    If you check the shorcut's properties, do you have a program tab? Can you and have you set the Run box as "minimized"?

  13. #13
    Instead of usuing *.BAT which will not work on all OS, try using *********** JTools - JStart

    Download a FREE evaluation copy from

    http://jstart.***********.com

  14. #14
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    1
    I use free background music from here - http://www.melodyloops.com/

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center

Poll by Flashkit.com