dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Dynamic Text and Input Text

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    81

    Dynamic Text and Input Text

    Hello everyone,

    im curious to know how I can set each of these (dynamic, input text) to wrap after a certain amount of characters have been entered.


    Would love to know, thanks in advance.

    -Adam

  2. #2
    FK's Geezer Mod Ask The Geezer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Out In The Pasture
    Posts
    20,490
    When you select the Text tool, look in the properties panel. The Line Type dropdown box says Single Line by default. Drop it down and select Multi Line. When you draw the box, the width of it determines when the text will wrap.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    81
    hmm, thanks im going to try it right now,

    one more thing..

    How do I make an input box multiline, but trim the excess <BR>'s

    IE:

    if I only type text on one line, I dont want it to also include the other 2 or 3 lines of nothing-ness.

    Is it even possible?

    Thanks for the help.

    -Adam

  4. #4
    FK's Geezer Mod Ask The Geezer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Out In The Pasture
    Posts
    20,490
    Well, you can't see the text box unless you tell it to show an outline and background.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    81
    I mean like if I have an input textbox, and it's set to multiline, and it has 3 lines, of typing space.

    Suppose I only type on one line, the other 2 lines of blank get inputted as well..

    Im trying to avoid this to keep everything looking very nice and professional..

    make more sense?

  6. #6
    FK's Geezer Mod Ask The Geezer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Out In The Pasture
    Posts
    20,490
    Maybe use multi line no wrap in the input box and if your using the input text to show in the movie, set the dynamic box to multiline [wrap].

    There is probably a way to do this all with script, but I don't know it.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    81
    I couldnt figure it out in MX so I just used a trim(); function in PHP, it works perfect now!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center