dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst 12345
Results 81 to 95 of 95

Thread: [Resolved] Flash Player 7 Beta

  1. #81
    Developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    The Bluegrass State Will Flash For Food
    Posts
    3,789
    bgm = new Sound(this);

  2. #82
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    103
    Originally posted by gSOLO_01
    bgm = new Sound(this);
    hm?
    nope, doesn't work.
    opened flash mx 2004 pro, opened up my animation,
    went to the keyframe with the code,
    added "this" in the brackets,
    test.
    and there was silence.

    but that's not the major issue - like i stated above, the f7 compiled file has sound when i opened it in the browser environment -it's more the syncing i'm worried about.

  3. #83
    Senior Member asdfghjkl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    154
    Dose Flash Player 7, had fix the problem of clearing the RAM.?
    The nice thing about standards is that there are so many of them to chose from

  4. #84
    Senior Member asdfghjkl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    154
    oh and and one last thing, how can you customize the right click menu without showing "Zoom In" "Zoom Out"..."Play", "Stop" etc...?
    The nice thing about standards is that there are so many of them to chose from

  5. #85
    Slinky Designs slinky2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,227
    Originally posted by asdfghjkl
    oh and and one last thing, how can you customize the right click menu without showing "Zoom In" "Zoom Out"..."Play", "Stop" etc...?
    in the html values just stick in:

    <param name="menu" value="false">

    should do the trick

  6. #86
    FK's Giant Steve_w_V's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    San Jose, California
    Posts
    2,113
    Stick in....?
    The other day, I bought a box of animal crackers. On the side, it said "Do Not Eat if Seal is Broken". I opened the box and sure enough...

  7. #87
    Slinky Designs slinky2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,227
    <param name="menu" value="false">


    oops sorry

  8. #88
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    190
    I think he meant

    PHP Code:
    <param name="menu" value="false"

  9. #89
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    190
    Err...
    Has anyone compiled a listing of all the new objects/functions?
    Last edited by Somar; 10-31-2003 at 05:02 PM.

  10. #90
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Top Shelf
    Posts
    757
    lol, did you read the threads? this link was on the first page.
    This information is subject to change without notice and
    is provided "as is" with no warranty.

  11. #91
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    190
    Wait, so those are ALL new?
    Ah! I thought only certain ones were. Didn't bother looking into it much. Thanks a bunch

  12. #92
    Slinky Designs slinky2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    1,227
    Originally posted by Somar
    I think he meant

    PHP Code:
    <param name="menu" value="false"

    and y did mine not go in when I tried , lol

  13. #93
    Developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    The Bluegrass State Will Flash For Food
    Posts
    3,789

  14. #94
    Sergei A. Kornev Maestro_cK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Saint Petersburg
    Posts
    155

    MX and Flash Player 7.0.19.0 . !!!

    Problem is :
    I have two keyframes in main Timeline. First one is blank. And There are a picture and mc in another one. Actions for:
    first frame: _root.gotoAndPlay(2);
    second frame (here is a picture.): _root.stop();
    When I test movie in MX everything works fine.

    But when I test movie from browser (IE 6.0.2800 , Flash Player 7.0.19.0)
    it opens swf but show mc and doesn't do picture. I press right mouse click (Flash Player menu) then press play and only when the picture (9.bmp) appear on screen. Very strange is what if replace picture 9.bmp with 4.bmp everything works perfect in bowser too. So I can't figure out what it depends of ?

    So does anyone have such problem? If yes what is solution ?
    I am still amazed I had no problem when Flash Player was 6 version.
    (It still works if test in MX)

    Here is files:
    swf
    http://sergei.port5.com/fk/temp.swf
    and fla
    http://sergei.port5.com/fk/temp.ZIP


    Thanx.

  15. #95
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    china
    Posts
    1
    thank everybody
    DO MY BEST

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center