dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Is there a reason..

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    69

    Is there a reason..

    ...that when I open the .swf the movies I have a link to that are told to open in _self open in the same window, however, when converted to a projector (.exe), the movies open in a seperate window??!?

    How can I combat this?

    Thanks,

    Matthew

  2. #2
    FK's Geezer Mod Ask The Geezer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Out In The Pasture
    Posts
    20,490
    Because when playing in the projector, it's a standalone, not a window in the normal sense. Using _self in the exe spawns a new window because there is not one already open.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    69
    is there a way to get round this?

  4. #4
    FK's Geezer Mod Ask The Geezer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Out In The Pasture
    Posts
    20,490
    Well, the _self thing is a browser command. If you don't want a new window opening in a browser window, I think your going to have to fake it and load that external swf to a level or a target clip in the main movie, just as you would in a regular movie. If you want to replace the exe with another movie, then load it to root. I've only tested this once to see if it would work, and it did. You'll have to try it yourself.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    69
    thanks, but I'm loading an .avi and a .mov and you can't load them into a target clip with Flash 5 as I understand... so I guess I'm stuffed.

    Oh well.

    Thanks for you help though,

    M.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Dryden, ON - Canada
    Posts
    71
    Aren't you able to create a movie clip instance and call it say ... mcholder, position it where you want and then use
    LoadMovie("MyMovie.avi", "mcholder"); wouldn't that still work in Flash 5? That would load a movie clip into an instance in Flash MX but I haven't worked with version 5 so I'm not sure if this capability was with version 5 or not.

    Hope this helps,
    Tyouk

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center