dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: fscommand open a file .exe

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    28

    fscommand open a file .exe

    Ok I've read most of the recent post regarding fscommand and trying to execute a myprogram.exe but its still not working. I've created a subfolder called fscommand and in it is myprogram.exe. Ive also created a button that goes:

    on (release)
    fscommand ("exec", "myprogram.exe");

    nothing happend what am I doing wrong? it should be simple but I just cant figure this out. PLease help

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    You're doing this from a projector file right?
    Are you trying to open any .exe or opening a specific file through an .exe?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    28
    I was trying to open any .exe file. I even tried a projector file and still when clicking on button, nothing happens.

  4. #4
    Make sure you are not using an *.swf file to launch the exe's. The swf MUST be a Projector file also.

    Also make sure the launchprojector.exe is in the same level as the FSCOMMAND directory.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    28
    I thought Flash MX allow you to load any .exe file as long as its in the fscommand folder then it should work right?

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Yes but from an .exe projector file only, not from a .swf.

    A projector file can call another .exe, a .swf can't.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    28
    Ok now I see how this works. It has to be a projector .exe file then it will execute the fscommand. Now my question... is there a way to have this execute from .swf?? I need to have this loaded from the web.

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    You want to force run an .exe on a user without his consent? No, it can't be done!

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Salt Lake City, Utah
    Posts
    31
    Help!

    I'm trying to launch a browser from a projector file and open a specific file into it. Where is the fscommand folder? Am I supposed to put the browser exe in this folder for it to run?

    Also - the browser is supposed to open up full screen - does anyone know how to do that??

    Thanks!
    Crystal

  10. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    What's this browser.exe you're talking about?

    You have to create the fscommand folder, a direct subfolder of the one your projector file lies, and yes, the .exe must be in this fscommand subfolder.

    Read up on "exec" here...

    http://www.macromedia.com/support/fl...projectors.htm

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Salt Lake City, Utah
    Posts
    31
    Originally posted by Starshadoe
    Help!

    I'm trying to launch a browser from a projector file and open a specific file into it. Where is the fscommand folder? Am I supposed to put the browser exe in this folder for it to run?

    Also - the browser is supposed to open up full screen - does anyone know how to do that??

    Thanks!
    Crystal
    Thanks! I got it to open the browser but I can't figure out how to open a specific file in the browser - is this possible?

  12. #12
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Note on the same link I gave you above...

    Note: exec is not capable of opening a specific file with an application, just the application itself. One way to open files is to use exec to launch a Windows batch (BAT) file or Macintosh AppleScript file that then opens files in the desired application. A third-party tool that can open specific files on Windows without using batch files is available from ***********.


    As for using a batch file, see my posts on batch file in this thread, and adapt it for the type of file you're trying to open up...

    http://www.flashkit.com/board/showth...ght=batch+file

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Salt Lake City, Utah
    Posts
    31
    Sorry... I should have read further - thanks for your help though!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center