dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22

Thread: help with a pop up window

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    4

    help with a pop up window

    Hey...I'm trying to put in a pop up to a main page in a flash movie
    the pop up needs to be a borderless window width=650, heigth=800. I've tried to use the scripts posted on the board and everytime it comes up as an error

  2. #2
    Ride 'em FISHY! neederofhelp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    I Forgot!
    Posts
    217

    one more thing...

    not sure what you mean:

    What I got was, you're trying to have YOUR flash movie pop-up a new window. Is that right? If so... here are the steps:

    make an 'Actions' element some where in your movie

    click on 'Add new Action' and then 'IE Command'

    pull down the menu that comes up. Click on 'Other...'

    go to 'http://deadyeti.com/blanius/popcoder2/popcode2.html'

    and use Bret's Pop-Up coder to make your window.

    Sorry about how cryptic this is but I have to go so I can't take time to make it better! I might be able to make it for you if I have time.
    Last edited by neederofhelp; 10-25-2003 at 08:23 PM.
    Dan

    Oops. I broke it.... again.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    4
    I'm trying to have a button in a flash movie that when you click it it opens a borderless pop up window...I got the coding done, but now when you click the link 2 windows pop up, the right one and a second that is blank except for the word [object]
    code used:
    javascript:NewWindow=window.open('http://www.miseriacantare.com/index2.html','newWin','width=800,height=650,left=1 00,top=100,toolbar=No,location=No,scrollbars=auto, status=no,resizable=no,fullscreen=no'); NewWindow.focus(); void(0);

  4. #4
    Ride 'em FISHY! neederofhelp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    I Forgot!
    Posts
    217
    you know, you don't want a space in between java and script. here try this: (don't know if it'll work)


    javascript:NewWindow=window.open('http://www.miseriacantare.com/index2. html','newWin','width=800,height=650,left=100,top=
    100,toolbar=No,location=No,scrollbars=auto,status=
    no,resizable=no,fullscreen=no'); NewWindow.focus(); void(0);
    Dan

    Oops. I broke it.... again.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    4
    Originally posted by neederofhelp
    you know, you don't want a space in between java and script. here try this: (don't know if it'll work)


    javascript:NewWindow=window.open('http://www.miseriacantare.com/index2. html','newWin','width=800,height=650,left=100,top=
    100,toolbar=No,location=No,scrollbars=auto,status=
    no,resizable=no,fullscreen=no'); NewWindow.focus(); void(0);
    it desn't have a space in my code...I don't know why it put it in there when I copy/pasted it
    I tried the script and it appears to be the same that I used bcause the second window still pops up

  6. #6
    Ride 'em FISHY! neederofhelp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    I Forgot!
    Posts
    217
    go to bret's pop-up code generator. It'll help:

    http://deadyeti.com/blanius/popcoder2/popcode2.html
    Dan

    Oops. I broke it.... again.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    4
    it still launches the additional window

  8. #8
    Ride 'em FISHY! neederofhelp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    I Forgot!
    Posts
    217
    send me the file. I'll see what i can do. (Just attach it to the forum.)
    Dan

    Oops. I broke it.... again.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    198
    Does version 6 have a wizard to create a borderless popup? Here is an example - please click on "Enter."

    Sample

    How do you build this?

    Regards,

    Rick

  10. #10
    KoolMoves Moderator blanius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    5,244
    Quote Originally Posted by neederofhelp
    go to bret's pop-up code generator. It'll help:

    http://deadyeti.com/blanius/popcoder2/popcode2.html
    That is a very old link!

    It's still available at http://bretlanius.com/flash/popcode2.html

  11. #11
    KoolMoves Moderator blanius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    5,244
    Code:
    javascript:newWindow=window.open('index2. html','newWindow','width=800,height=650,directories=no,location=no,menubar=no,scrollbars=no,status=no,toolbar=no,resizable=no');newWindow.focus();screen_height = window.screen.availHeight; screen_width = window.screen.availWidth; left_point = parseInt(screen_width/2)-(800/2); top_point = parseInt(screen_height/2)-(650/2); setTimeout('newWindow.moveTo(left_point,top_point)',100);void(0);
    Is is what popupcoder generated for you

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    198
    Is this script placed in the Starting Script?

    Rick
    Last edited by rblanc; 08-16-2006 at 11:46 AM.

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    198
    I can not get the popup or a javascript borderless window to display. I was able to gererate the code from the code generator. I placed the code in the "Starting Script."

    Rick
    Last edited by rblanc; 08-16-2006 at 11:59 AM.

  14. #14
    KoolMoves Moderator blanius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    5,244
    you can put it whereever you need it must go in a IE Action or used with getURL in a script

    So if using it in starting script use it like this

    getURL("javascript:......");

  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    198
    Hi Bret,

    Thank you for your assistance. I am able to call the popup using the mouse event wizard like "on_release" but I am not having success on using the getURL function. This is what I placed in the Starting Script. I am inclosing the javascript in "( )"

    getURL (javascript:mywindow=window.open('http://www.eiproject.net/elearn/product_rev/screen_capture/spx/spx_presents.html','mywindow','width=550,height=65 0,directories=no,location=yes,menubar=no,scrollbar s=yes,status=yes,toolbar=yes,resizable=yes');mywin dow.focus();screen_height = window.screen.availHeight; screen_width = window.screen.availWidth; left_point = parseInt(screen_width/2)-(550/2); top_point = parseInt(screen_height/2)-(650/2); setTimeout('mywindow.moveTo(left_point,top_point)' ,100);void(0));

  16. #16
    KoolMoves Moderator blanius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    5,244
    the whole javascript thing needs to be in quotes as if it where a URL

  17. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    198
    The following code in quotes does not work when placed within the Starting Script however, it works when used as a linked item (of course the getURL is omitted).

    getURL "javascript:mywindow=window.open('http://www.eiproject.net/elearn/product_rev/screen_capture/spx/spx_presents.html','mywindow','width=550,height=65 0,directories=no,location=yes,menubar=no,scrollbar s=yes,status=yes,toolbar=yes,resizable=yes');mywin dow.focus();screen_height = window.screen.availHeight; screen_width = window.screen.availWidth; left_point = parseInt(screen_width/2)-(550/2); top_point = parseInt(screen_height/2)-(650/2); setTimeout('mywindow.moveTo(left_point,top_point)' ,100);void(0);"
    Last edited by rblanc; 08-16-2006 at 03:21 PM.

  18. #18
    KoolMoves Moderator blanius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    5,244
    getURL("javascript:mywindow=window.open('http://www.eiproject.net/elearn/product_rev/screen_capture/spx/spx_presents.html','mywindow','width=550,height=65 0,directories=no,location=yes,menubar=no,scrollbar s=yes,status=yes,toolbar=yes,resizable=yes');mywin dow.focus();screen_height = window.screen.availHeight; screen_width = window.screen.availWidth; left_point = parseInt(screen_width/2)-(550/2); top_point = parseInt(screen_height/2)-(650/2); setTimeout('mywindow.moveTo(left_point,top_point)' ,100);void(0);")

  19. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    198
    Hi Bret,

    Sorry for not grasping this. I copied and paste your javascript into the Starting Scirpt then generated the file and then clicked on the broswer icon (IE). and there still is no borderless browser window.

    What am I doing wrong? I can generate a javascript window in my html editor, in a menu item within 3DFA but not in the Starting Script.

    Rick
    Last edited by rblanc; 08-16-2006 at 05:40 PM.

  20. #20
    KoolMoves Moderator blanius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    5,244
    When I get 3dfa R6 reinstalled I'll take another look. Right now I don't have 3dfa installed on any computers.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center