dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: getURL() problem. Please advise

  1. #1
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    41

    getURL() problem. Please advise

    Im trying to open a blank window from a button in a flash movie and specify it's width and height using the following code:
    code:

    getURL("javascript:window.open('http://www.newwindow.com','newwindow','width=300, height=300');","new");


    This works for the most part BUT.. for some reason it opens two windows as apposed to only one. One of the windows displays [ object ] or something and the other one launches like i intended. I'd really prefer that only the one window launched. I realize an alternative would be to put a javascript function in the head of the html file and call it but I'd much rather be able to do it this way. Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks!

  2. #2
    AKA [ Paul Bainbridge] webdreamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland, UK
    Posts
    3,320
    It will only open one window if you test the movie from an html page. if you test from within flash autherware it will open two windows.

    _paul
    .: To me AS is like LEGO, Only for the big Kids :.
    - Site - Blog - Twitter - Linkedin
    bringmadeleinehome.com

  3. #3
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    41
    thanks for the reply but i have tested it from an html page and I get the same prob.

  4. #4
    AKA [ Paul Bainbridge] webdreamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland, UK
    Posts
    3,320
    i had a similiar problem. i didn't get it fixed had to download a popup window component.

    http://home.swfla.rr.com/centerpopup/

    _paul
    .: To me AS is like LEGO, Only for the big Kids :.
    - Site - Blog - Twitter - Linkedin
    bringmadeleinehome.com

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    41
    I'd rather specify a javascript fucntion in the header than include a component. Thanks anyway.

  6. #6
    AKA [ Paul Bainbridge] webdreamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland, UK
    Posts
    3,320
    it is the exact same code as you have here, except it works
    .: To me AS is like LEGO, Only for the big Kids :.
    - Site - Blog - Twitter - Linkedin
    bringmadeleinehome.com

  7. #7
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    41
    It doesn't make any sence that it would work with this component and not with my code.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center