dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 39 of 39

Thread: Combobox controlling timeline?

  1. #21
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    16
    here it is. it isn't the actual movie that i'm making, because i figured i'd try it by itself first, then integrate what i learned. thanks for the help again.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #22
    -Iron Myk- mykrob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Jackson, TN
    Posts
    1,356
    got it!!

    check out the line where you set the changeHandler..
    you have it set to a function that doesnt exist!

  3. #23
    -Iron Myk- mykrob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Jackson, TN
    Posts
    1,356
    should read:
    code:

    _root.comboBox.setChangeHandler("cbUpdate");


    to reflect the name you have given the function

  4. #24
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    16
    alright, everything is working perfectly. i really appreciate that, and if you'd like, i could post the link to the site i'm working on when i get it done for you to see. oh, and i was wondering if there was a way to load an html file into a scrollpane, too. if not, that's fine, but it would save me time if i could do that. thanks again.

    sean cannon

  5. #25
    -Iron Myk- mykrob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Jackson, TN
    Posts
    1,356
    not without 3rd party software. You may wanna put that as a separate post, i have never used the scrollpane component.

    would love to see the link

    -myk

  6. #26
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    21
    sorry to butt in here but got to say excellent tutorial mykrob, thanks both for your help



    ..... i know comboBox

  7. #27
    -Iron Myk- mykrob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Jackson, TN
    Posts
    1,356
    very welcome, shooter, gload to be of service

  8. #28
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    70

    Combobox controlling timeline?... HELP!

    Hey guys, thanks for the tutorial... I downloaded combobox.zip from this thread and changed the parts that you suggested but still couldn't get this to work. I don't really know what I'm doing wroing because I'm pretty new to this. I'm using Flash MX Professional 2004. Does that make a difference? I'm lost. I'll attach the file
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Dave

  9. #29
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Could be! I believe this was a MX only AS1.0 component, and if you're using an AS2.0 MX2004 component, I guess it wouldn't work as is...
    And since I'm still on MX only, I for one, can't really help you out much further.

  10. #30
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    70
    *bump

    still need help
    Dave

  11. #31
    Senior Member hum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    CloudCuckooland
    Posts
    1,714
    Hi

    Here is the comboBoxzip.fla now working in MX format for anyone following this thread.....

  12. #32
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397

    Re: Combobox controlling timeline?... HELP!

    Originally posted by grfxmonkey
    Hey guys, thanks for the tutorial... I downloaded combobox.zip from this thread and changed the parts that you suggested but still couldn't get this to work. I don't really know what I'm doing wroing because I'm pretty new to this. I'm using Flash MX Professional 2004. Does that make a difference? I'm lost. I'll attach the file
    Didn't he asked for MX2004 PRO?

  13. #33
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    70
    yes... i did. Man, why did i ever switch to professional?
    Dave

  14. #34
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Posts
    70
    oh, cool... you must have meant mx professional. this works. Thanks! You have made my day.
    Dave

  15. #35
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    BraSil
    Posts
    56
    Quote Originally Posted by hum
    Hi

    Here is the comboBoxzip.fla now working in MX format for anyone following this thread.....
    Hi ^^

    I was looking exactly for this...
    i grab the solution given around here but it doesn´t work with MX 2004...

    and i didn´t find the "comboBoxzip.fla" that hum talk about... can u please put it on again?

    many thanks ^^

  16. #36
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    92
    heres a good question!!!

    ive been following this "tutorial" cause i needed to use it too.

    I want to have the first item ( the one that will be shown first) to be " select a Country" but then after that they are sorted acsending, ie

    Select a country
    America
    United kingdom
    Zimbabwe

    but then also a user should not really be able to choose the value of Select a country.

    Am i making it a bit lond winded, should i just have the first item as america and not bother!!

  17. #37
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    92
    And surely it is easer to do this instead of making a changehandeler function

    On the combobutton add the actionsript :

    on(change)
    {
    _root.gotoAndPlay(_root.combobox.getSelectedItem() .data);
    }

  18. #38
    Senior Member hum's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    CloudCuckooland
    Posts
    1,714
    Hi

    Here ya go....MX version!

  19. #39
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    BraSil
    Posts
    56
    thanks dudeeeee ^^

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center