dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: learning interactions template problem

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    69

    learning interactions template problem

    Hi,
    I built a test using learning interactions and am having problems with it.

    It works fine when I publish the test and run it as a standalone .swf. ( http://design4x.com/test/section1.swf )

    However, when I have another .swf call it and load it into my "CurrentSection" object, the buttons don't advance the test to the next question.
    ( http://design4x.com/test/mp-masterycourse.swf )

    I think it's some sort of _root vs. _parent naming issue, although you think MM would have accounted for this in their coding.

    Any thoughts?

    Maria
    Last edited by mvmartin; 11-24-2003 at 04:41 PM.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    825
    post the FLAs...

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    69
    Can't get the FLA small enough to upload. However, if you have MX, just go to File/New from Template and then choose Quiz. I used Quiz1 template.

    When I call it within another .swf (and load it into an target location called "CurrentSection") it doesn't work.

    I also updated my original message to include links to sample .swf's.

    Thanks,
    M
    Last edited by mvmartin; 11-24-2003 at 05:08 PM.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    825
    can't open it...

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    69
    I updated my second message, so check it out. Thanks.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    825
    well you have confirmed that it is not working, but without seeing the code you are using or the FLA, I can't help...

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    69
    For the code, if you go to Flash MX, and then go:

    File
    New from Temple

    And then choose Quiz, and then choose Quiz1, it should open up the FLA that I used to create my quiz.

    If that doesn't work, let me know.

    M

  8. #8
    Spidey wants his icon back! Defyeler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    255
    You have to change all the link hiearchies(sp?) in the quiz swf. All the buttons, variables, functions, etc are scripted for the quiz swf itself to run onto itself, but since you are loading it into another swf, the heiarchy(sp? PUHLEAZE SOMEONE SPELL IT RIGHT FOR ME!) is incorrect now, thus rendering it all the actions inaccurate.
    Its never.. wow kool I like it, its always.. ok I made this.. how can it be better?

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    69
    That's what I was afraid of. Is there an easy way to do that? That seems rather dumb of MM - as if no one ever wants to load a quiz into another .swf.

    Thanks,
    your friend in the lower hierarchy of flash users

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center