dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: links in a menubar

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    7

    links in a menubar

    Ok heres the problem, i made a nice flash menubar with 3dfa. I've got all the buttons set to navigate to the different pages of my website. It works like a charm INSIDE 3dfa when I test it, but when I publish it to my website clicking on the buttons does nothing. I'm not really sure what i've done wrong here. I set the button down property of each menubutton to open the right url, tried all five of the target options. It still never works. Can anyone explain this to me?

  2. #2
    KoolMoves Moderator blanius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    5,244

    Re: links in a menubar

    Originally posted by 3dfaNewby
    Ok heres the problem, i made a nice flash menubar with 3dfa. I've got all the buttons set to navigate to the different pages of my website. It works like a charm INSIDE 3dfa when I test it, but when I publish it to my website clicking on the buttons does nothing. I'm not really sure what i've done wrong here. I set the button down property of each menubutton to open the right url, tried all five of the target options. It still never works. Can anyone explain this to me?
    Sound ok something wrong though, Hard to say with out see it.

    What is the EXACT thing you have in one of the menu buttons?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    7

    Re: links in a menubar

    Originally posted by blanius
    What is the EXACT thing you have in one of the menu buttons?
    I zipped the .movie and attached it to this reply, hope thats ok its only 14k. Could you take a look and tell me what I did wrong here?
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    KoolMoves Moderator blanius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    5,244
    Simple fix either add the http:// to the urls or remove the domain info

    When you enter a url without the http:// the browser assumes the url is relative in other words within the current domain. So when you have a url like geocities.com/~mysite/thefile.html and you are already at geocities.com/~mysite/index.html the browser will try to go to geocities.com/~mysite/geocities.com/~mysite/thefile.html which is wrong. In this case the url should have been just thefile.html

    Make sense?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    7

    Re:links in a menubar

    Originally posted by blanius
    Simple fix either add the http:// to the urls or remove the domain info

    When you enter a url without the http:// the browser assumes the url is relative in other words within the current domain. So when you have a url like geocities.com/~mysite/thefile.html and you are already at geocities.com/~mysite/index.html the browser will try to go to geocities.com/~mysite/geocities.com/~mysite/thefile.html which is wrong. In this case the url should have been just thefile.html

    Make sense?
    Makes plenty of sense except for one thing. It still doesn't work. I've tried it both ways with the same result. It just sits there doing nothing when clicked on after I publish it to my website. Actually even if I export it and test it in IE it doesn't do anything when clicked. Sorry it took me so long to respond again, been out Christmas shopping all day.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    7

    Re:links in a menubar

    Ok this is really strange. Just on a hunch I took the 3dfa menu sample and exported it. Its doing EXACTLY the same thing as my own menubar. It works fine INSIDE 3dfa, but as soon as I export it, the buttons do nothin at all when clicked. Could I have a broken 3dfa or something?

  7. #7
    KoolMoves Moderator blanius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    5,244

    Re: Re:links in a menubar

    Originally posted by 3dfaNewby
    Ok this is really strange. Just on a hunch I took the 3dfa menu sample and exported it. Its doing EXACTLY the same thing as my own menubar. It works fine INSIDE 3dfa, but as soon as I export it, the buttons do nothin at all when clicked. Could I have a broken 3dfa or something?
    I just exported it again and added the http:// to the url and it worked fine.....

    Did you remember to UPDATE the menu before export, Done that like a million times and wondered why a menu didn't work.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    The Dryer
    Posts
    61
    Hello. Try the file i attached in my post below. It works fine for me. All I changed was:

    added http:// in front of your url's
    Changed it to load in current frame

    works like a charm!

    by the way thats a really good looking menu!

    good luck

    edit... uhg it didn't attach for some reason

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    The Dryer
    Posts
    61
    there it is
    Attached Files Attached Files

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    7

    WTF?!?

    Something is seriously wrong here. Even when I downloaded the one that worked for The Cheat and exported it........it doesn't work. And 3dfa hasn't responded to my e-mail yet.

  11. #11
    KoolMoves Moderator blanius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    5,244
    check your version of the flash player plugin for starters

    you could also try reinstalling 3dfa. Other than that I'm stumpped

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    7
    Originally posted by blanius
    check your version of the flash player plugin for starters

    you could also try reinstalling 3dfa. Other than that I'm stumpped
    I have Macromedia Flash Player Version 7,0,14,0 installed successfully according to Macromedia.com. I'll try reinstalling 3dfa this afternoon.........hopefully it'll work because I still haven't heard back from 3dfa support yet and I really like this program.

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    The Dryer
    Posts
    61
    Thats odd....

    Try this, Import the file that i uploaded into 3dfa, and export it to a .swf file. Then upload the .swf to the net and let us look at it.

    If the links dont work for us, we will know that the problem is with 3dfa. But if the links do work with us, just not with you, then we know its some sort of problem with your internet explorer, or flash player or something. Make sense?

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    7
    Originally posted by The Cheat
    Thats odd....

    Try this, Import the file that i uploaded into 3dfa, and export it to a .swf file. Then upload the .swf to the net and let us look at it.

    If the links dont work for us, we will know that the problem is with 3dfa. But if the links do work with us, just not with you, then we know its some sort of problem with your internet explorer, or flash player or something. Make sense?

    Ok here you go http://www.geocities.com/deck_full_o...bmenu_test.swf

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    The Dryer
    Posts
    61
    404 page not found...

  16. #16
    KoolMoves Moderator blanius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    5,244
    Can't link to anything other than html directly with Geocities
    Change it to html or hand enter the above and it works.


    Hey noticed that your embedded code tags are not the default ones from 3dfa, is it possible this has something to do with it?

    Try using the html that is exported by 3dfa.
    Last edited by blanius; 12-14-2003 at 02:09 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center