dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 21

Thread: [Resolved] quick, potentially stupid, question...

  1. #1
    supervillain gerbick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    undecided.
    Posts
    18,978

    quick, potentially stupid, question...

    working on a page... and there's a blue border that's showing up around an layer.

    it's a php page, but it makes ZERO sense to have that border.

    anybody?

    yeah, I know. wrong place... but it's a quick solve probably.

    [ Hello ] | [ gerbick ] | [ Ω ]

  2. #2
    sounds like something that happens when there's a link, maybe put 'border=0' somewhere. Any chance for a code snippet?

  3. #3
    An Inconvenient Serving Size hurricaneone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    You know where
    Posts
    1,918
    Originally posted by yasunobu13
    ...maybe put 'border=0' somewhere...
    Yes doctor, I concurr with your findings.

    Hard-coding the border setting could well treat'n'street the patient.
    Stand by for emergency synapse rerouting

  4. #4
    I feel like I'm being mocked

  5. #5
    Retired Mod aversion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    insomnia
    Posts
    7,917
    try adding border:0 to the CSS for that layer, but I've never heard of it before, borders usually only show up like that around images that are links.

  6. #6
    supervillain gerbick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    undecided.
    Posts
    18,978
    Code:
        <td width="209" valign="top"><a href="mailto:gorillaf@gorillafarm.net?subject=You%20changed%20something!?">
          <?=displayAaPHPrandomImage($your_dirname, $your_alt_tag)?>
        </a></td>
    it's happening around this snippet of code, it seems.

    I switched from div to table, and it's only happnening on IE on PC and Mozilla PC/Mac. But not Safari!

    [ Hello ] | [ gerbick ] | [ Ω ]

  7. #7
    An Inconvenient Serving Size hurricaneone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    You know where
    Posts
    1,918
    Originally posted by yasunobu13
    I feel like I'm being mocked
    You shouldn't, because I'm not.

    I guess this attempt at humour will have to be taken back to the drawing board.

    Stand by for emergency synapse rerouting

  8. #8
    supervillain gerbick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    undecided.
    Posts
    18,978
    yeah, that image is a link.
    hmmm...

    [ Hello ] | [ gerbick ] | [ Ω ]

  9. #9
    That blue border is definitley coming from an image having a link. Defaults to a border of 1 on IE for pc and the others you mentioned and defaults to border of zero on everything else. anything that sets that border to 0 should fix the problem

  10. #10
    supervillain gerbick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    undecided.
    Posts
    18,978
    border=0 is already present on all tables.

    crap. never revamp your site in a rush.

    [ Hello ] | [ gerbick ] | [ Ω ]

  11. #11
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Northern CA
    Posts
    41
    you need to set the border to zero in the img tag (i think)

  12. #12
    An Inconvenient Serving Size hurricaneone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    You know where
    Posts
    1,918
    It's sorta like that god-awful yellow outline that appears in Flash when you tab through buttons.

    Argh.

    Good thing there's a snippet to cancel that out. Too bad it's only for the v6 player (and above).
    Stand by for emergency synapse rerouting

  13. #13
    supervillain gerbick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    undecided.
    Posts
    18,978
    solved.

    dropped the link. apparently, you can't have a border=0 at TD level, and it wasn't picking up the one at TR level. so, dropped it. no biggie.

    thanks guys for the help. brain wouldn't cooperate.

    [ Hello ] | [ gerbick ] | [ Ω ]

  14. #14
    An Inconvenient Serving Size hurricaneone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    You know where
    Posts
    1,918
    Originally posted by gerbick
    ...brain wouldn't cooperate.
    What if brain was rebelling and simply didn't want to cooperate??

    Bodes badly for future site development, me thinks.

    Stand by for emergency synapse rerouting

  15. #15
    http://www.flipshark.com flipshark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    135
    This probably won't help but if the code was html you would need to insert a tag directly withing the image tag. I'm not familiar with php so can't help there.


    Code:
    HTML WOULD LOOK LIKE:
    
    <td width="209" valign="top"><a href="mailto:gorillaf@gorillafarm.net?subject=You%20changed%20something!?">
          <img src="randomimage.jpg" border="0">
        </a></td>
    
    So if you could translate that into php you should be good.. lol sorry.
    
    <td width="209" valign="top"><a href="mailto:gorillaf@gorillafarm.net?subject=You%20changed%20something!?">
          <?="displayAaPHPrandomImage" border="0"($your_dirname, $your_alt_tag)?>
        </a></td>

  16. #16
    http://www.flipshark.com flipshark's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Montreal, Canada
    Posts
    135
    nevermind too late

  17. #17
    Mom said "make me a Mod" el-Ignoramus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Xanadu
    Posts
    1,772
    Originally posted by gerbick
    ....... brain wouldn't cooperate.

    I'm trying to imagine A fully grown gerbick, headlocking himself

  18. #18
    Developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    The Bluegrass State Will Flash For Food
    Posts
    3,789
    Originally posted by hurricaneone
    It's sorta like that god-awful yellow outline that appears in Flash when you tab through buttons.

    Argh.

    Good thing there's a snippet to cancel that out. Too bad it's only for the v6 player (and above).
    _focusrect = false; has been around since Flash 4.

  19. #19
    Hairy Member robbmcaulay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Edinboro, yo!
    Posts
    1,596
    Originally posted by gerbick
    solved.

    dropped the link. apparently, you can't have a border=0 at TD level, and it wasn't picking up the one at TR level. so, dropped it. no biggie.

    thanks guys for the help. brain wouldn't cooperate.
    I'm sorry Gerbick, but I do not take this problem to be at all solved...
    "Wah wah wah Dorothy Parker wah wah wah" - hanratty21

  20. #20
    supervillain gerbick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    undecided.
    Posts
    18,978
    to get around the issue, without redesign, flipshark stated it. however, with random images, where only two stated about contact, it didn't make sense to maintain that image as the link. therefore, I decided that it was best to do a slight redesign; and move the link elsewhere.

    that made sense to me.

    resolved with a further redesign, and a second thought. resolved to me.

    [ Hello ] | [ gerbick ] | [ Ω ]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center