dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 29 of 29

Thread: oldnewbie I need your help again.

  1. #21
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    miami
    Posts
    540
    OK I think it's working. However the percentage is not showing so it might in fact not be working. current_selection is changing so it is definatelly going into the else statement.

    take a look

    again let it load (no preloaders yet), and then click on "make an appointment"

    here's the updated fla that has the thumbnails and the preloaders.

    fla

    only the 1st and last have them.

    sorry to bother you so much, and thank you

  2. #22
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    The preloader isn't presently working in this last .fla... Looking into it!

  3. #23
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Ok! Think I got it to work... But have to double-check it and clean it up... And leaving to have my machine upgraded, so won't be back until later tonight. Will post then!

  4. #24
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    miami
    Posts
    540
    wow,

    just turned on my computer now. Thanks for looking into the fla. Don't worry, post whenever you get a chance. Hope your computer gets updated fine.

    thanks again

  5. #25
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    miami
    Posts
    540
    did you get your computer upgrated? I hope so. When ever you get a chance please upload the preloader file. No rush--whenever you can.

    thanks in advance

  6. #26
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Nope! Something went wrong... And of lot problems to solve, before I can even get back into Flash! Will keep you updated!

  7. #27
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    miami
    Posts
    540
    I understand. Take care of your stuff first. Keep me posted

    Thanks

  8. #28
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Here's the corrected code for the preloader...
    code:

    this.onEnterFrame=function(){
    //trace the percentage of the movie that has loaded
    percent=(this[_level0.level_to_load].getBytesLoaded()/this[_level0.level_to_load].getBytesTotal())*100;

    if(!isNan(percent)){
    // The following only concern the preloader's displays...
    if (percent == 0) {
    percent_display = "";
    } else {
    percent_display = Math.ceil(percent) + "% LOADED.";
    }
    this.loadbar._visible = true;
    this.loadbar._xscale = percent;
    if (percent > 1) {
    this.reelmc._visible = true;
    }
    // End of preloader's displays...
    this[_level0.level_to_load].stop();
    }
    if(percent == 100){
    //trace(percent);
    // this sends this preloader clip back to frame 1
    // where it awaits the next call to it...
    this.gotoAndStop(1);
    // this deletes this onEnterFrame event...
    // so that the movie clip stops looping...
    delete this.onEnterFrame;
    // preloader's displays handling...
    this.reelmc._visible = false;
    percent_display = "";
    this.loadbar._visible = false;
    // end of preloader's displays handling...
    this[_level0.level_to_load].play();
    }
    }
    stop();



    And here's an example of the code on one of the buttons...

    code:

    on (release) {
    if(_root.current_selection == "j&jCouch"){
    stop();
    } else {
    loadMovieNum("http://blake.prohosting.com/~tektips/j&jCouch.swf", _level0.i);
    _level0.level_to_load = "_level"+_level0.i;
    unloadMovieNum(_level0.i -1);

    /* To test this locally, upload your file
    to your server, and use the full URL,
    as above to preload your movie.
    Make sure you clear your cache,
    each time you're testing it.
    */
    _root.preloader.gotoAndStop(2);
    _level0.i++;
    // Sets the preloader clip in motion...
    _root.current_selection = "j&jCouch";

    }
    }



    Of course, change the actual link to your own site & file...

    That should solve the preloader problem, in your situation... But still believe you should be doing things differently... Might come up with a suggestion in the next few days... If I can solve my other problems!

  9. #29
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    miami
    Posts
    540
    It think it's working now. Thanks a million. I hope you get your problems fixed up with your computer.

    thanks again

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center