dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Basic Actions not showing

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    heh
    Posts
    15

    Basic Actions not showing

    Basic Actions isn't showing in the actions list. I did the button tutorial and it appears there but for my buttons it does not. Have I created the button wrong? I have all states working. I want the HIT state to launch an external file - index.html. Would this work the same as launching a URL?

  2. #2
    Senior Member studioqtopia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    California
    Posts
    582
    u can't apply actions to a button symbol when u'r editing it. u apply the actions to the button symbol that's on the stage. the action u would apply would look something like this.

    on (release) {
    getURL("index.html", "_blank");
    }

    hope that helps,
    sean

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    heh
    Posts
    15
    I've created the button...and brought the instance of that button into the scene. When I publish the exe file I get the following message...

    -------
    Scene=Scene 1, Layer=launch button, Frame=1: Line 1: Mouse events are permitted only for button instances
    on (release) {
    -------

    I only have one frame.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    heh
    Posts
    15

    blank exe

    Another problem I just encountered...I have the application I made automatically loading when the cd is inserted but it shows blank. I think I've seen a post regarding this problem.

  5. #5
    Senior Member studioqtopia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    California
    Posts
    582
    Scene=Scene 1, Layer=launch button, Frame=1: Line 1: Mouse events are permitted only for button instances
    on (release) {
    this is because the action is placed on frame one. it should be placed on the button instance.

    here's some tuts (recomended by oldnewbie) for auto running an exe. haven't played around with it much.

    http://www.phdcc.com/shellrun/autorun.htm
    http://usuarios.lycos.es/didinomade/...BurningFAQ.htm

    sean

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    heh
    Posts
    15
    Thanks....I'll check out those tutorials. Yes, I've corrected that problem having the action tied to the frame. The error went away once the action once placed on the button. Learning here.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center