dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: "Error creating Flash movie. There was not enough memory available."

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3

    "Error creating Flash movie. There was not enough memory available."

    Hi,

    I worked on a flash presentation for few weeks now. It has about 20 scenes and fla file is about 10MB. Everything was working fine, export was pretty fast, when sudnely it just stopped exporting things!
    WHen trying to publish i had to wait for pretty while and than this message apers:

    "Error creating Flash movie. There was not enough memory available."

    it exports a file, but its pretty large and its corrupted.

    if anyone knows how to solve this problem, please help!

  2. #2
    Can i play now????
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    309
    You can break apart you movie. It is too big for the computer to export it.
    Mess With The Best, Die Like The Rest...

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3

    break it up?

    How do you mean break it up?
    i need it all in one swf file

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    28
    if you have to have it all in one swf... then you cant break it up!!

    If not then break into smaller swf's and load them in, when and if required using loadMovie function.


  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    3

    thanks all

    heya guys,
    thanks for help and support
    it turned out that file size doesnt have to do anything with it

    i started to delete library items, and then i found out that some of
    my pictures were misteriously corrupted. I dont know how that happend, but i'm sure i havnt done it. So corrupted images were
    caousing that looping prob of infinite exporting.. till i'm out of memory.

    like a poem,
    just this one took me 4 hours of unpleasent time


    thanks again

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    37
    I am running in to the same problem. What did you have to do to your picture in order to get them to work properly?
    I am currently looking at the properties on mind and am finding out that almost all of them were marked "Read Only".
    I am changing that in hopes that it works, but any other info you may have would be appreciated.

    Thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center