A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: I'm disappointed

  1. #1
    // Cosmic Scoundrel
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Cayman Islands
    Posts
    24

    I'm disappointed



    Ya'll should be ashamed that there is no ALIEN SMILEYFACE available, but oh well, onto the introductions...

    Greetings, Fellow Earthlings! I am not a trekkie nor some lame sci-fi geek, but a newbie to the FlashKit forums, and to be quite honest, I was only skimming through here to get some help on a faulty script, but I was inspired to join and offer my input and expertise...*ahem*

    So, HI! You can call me Smiley (or Smileyman, or Pinch as I'm also known), and I'm happy to be a part of the forums.

    well, that's it for now...Lataz!
    ( : D-D-Deejay Smiley [RECOGNiZED HiGHLY] : )

  2. #2
    welcome. help out where you can and don't be afraid to ask your own questions.

    have fun!

  3. #3
    // Cosmic Scoundrel
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Cayman Islands
    Posts
    24

    :D

    Alright, let's see how many of you are gonna jump over this one...

    I've been having some trouble with this code here (attached the first frame):

    <pre>
    play();
    loadMovie("http://www.cosmicscoundrel.com/swf/track1.swf", "loadTrack1");
    loadbar_size = int((loadTrack1.getBytesLoaded()/loadTrack1.getBytesTotal())*100);
    setProperty("loadbar", _xscale, loadbar_size);
    if (loadTrack1.getBytesLoaded() == loadTrack1.getBytesTotal()) {
    gotoAndStop(5);
    } else {
    gotoAndPlay(2);
    }
    </pre>

    I have an instance of this rectangle symbol titled "loadbar" but it's not resizing at all while the .swf is loading. As far as I know, everything else is fine, but I can't figure out what could be wrong with the script...

    Any ideas?
    ( : D-D-Deejay Smiley [RECOGNiZED HiGHLY] : )

  4. #4
    // Cosmic Scoundrel
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Cayman Islands
    Posts
    24

    ummm, nevermind...

    I just got it to work LoL
    ( : D-D-Deejay Smiley [RECOGNiZED HiGHLY] : )

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Guess the loadbar was jumping over this thread!

  6. #6
    // Cosmic Scoundrel
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Cayman Islands
    Posts
    24

    ???

    so it works fine when I test it, but when I put it online it's still mucking up? go figure. blah.

    ( : D-D-Deejay Smiley [RECOGNiZED HiGHLY] : )

  7. #7
    // Cosmic Scoundrel
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Cayman Islands
    Posts
    24

    !

    somebody please help me!

    ( : D-D-Deejay Smiley [RECOGNiZED HiGHLY] : )

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    30
    you keep doing a load movie call when you make the test to see if it is loaded.

    Try this instead:
    frame 1: load movie
    frame 2: test to see if movie is loaded if loaded go to frame 4 else play
    frame 3: goto frame 2 and play

    It probably works for you locally because there is no lag time.

    cf

  9. #9
    // Cosmic Scoundrel
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Cayman Islands
    Posts
    24
    much appreciated cf.

    I'll give it a try and see what happens. thanks!
    ( : D-D-Deejay Smiley [RECOGNiZED HiGHLY] : )

  10. #10
    free-webmaster-resource.com deamothul's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,475
    i love starTrek

  11. #11
    Senile member! :)
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Saunaswamp (transl)
    Posts
    2,296
    As it is an external preloader you must lookout as the getBytesTotal() and getBytesLoaded() will often equal each other for a while before the load actually begins.

    What you need to do is to check that the totalbytes are larger than 4(as this is the initial size of an empty movieclip dragged to stage)

    if (loadTrack1.getBytesLoaded() == loadTrack1.getBytesTotal() && loadTrack1.getBytesTotal() > 4) {

    /Mirandir

  12. #12
    // Cosmic Scoundrel
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Cayman Islands
    Posts
    24

    !



    Well that's intriguing, thanks for the nugget of knowledge!
    Hopefully this time I can finally finish this damn navigation bar and get on with the rest of my website *scampers off to give it a shot*
    ( : D-D-Deejay Smiley [RECOGNiZED HiGHLY] : )

  13. #13
    // Cosmic Scoundrel
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Cayman Islands
    Posts
    24

    issue resolved!

    much thanks, guys!

    To be quite honest, none of those methods were flawless, but I reworked them a little and managed to finally get it to function properly.

    If you really want to see it in action, check out my upcoming website:
    <a href="http://www.cosmicscoundrel.com" alt="Cosmic Scoundrel">cosmicscoundrel.com</a>

    Thanks Again!
    Now to see if I can offer my expertise to others in need...
    ( : D-D-Deejay Smiley [RECOGNiZED HiGHLY] : )

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center