dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Text Issues

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    21

    Text Issues

    I made some 3-d text in 3dstudio 6 and i want to export it to something i can work with in adobe.

    I get the error "no data to export".

    I'm know very little about 3ds except that i made some text that i want to use. I will mostly be using it for 3d text for flyers for techno parties...

    Also any suggestions or links to tutorials on how to make great 3d text would be appreciated. Stuff about texture / lighting / etc...

    thanks
    tom
    http://funkshun-us.tonaleclipse.com/funkshun_flash/index.htm

  2. #2
    supervillain gerbick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    undecided.
    Posts
    18,978
    along the top, you will see File, Edit... click Render. Render the image, and save the image as the file type of your choice - default is *.bmp, but you can save as *.png, *.gif, *.jpg... you get the idea.

    then, open that image file into photoshop.

    [ Hello ] | [ gerbick ] | [ Ω ]

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    21
    thanks so much!!! i am mad it was that simple.

    heh.

    Anyone know a good text tutorial? Even a book would be great. They all seem to focus on animation and thats not what i am looking to do? Plus I keep getting 'textures' whenever i use a search engine. I'm lookin for ways to make 3d text really stylish with borders and textures and all that fun stuff.

    thanks again

    tom
    http://funkshun-us.tonaleclipse.com/funkshun_flash/index.htm

  4. #4
    supervillain gerbick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    undecided.
    Posts
    18,978
    dude, I found plenty using this search string...

    glad the earlier stuff could help. and take a look at the manual for the text portion. it's rather in-depth.

    [ Hello ] | [ gerbick ] | [ Ω ]

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    21
    I can render out a .tif but it only does it with a black background. Can someone help me get my image out with a transparent background.

    maybe i need swift 3d plugin? can someone point me in the right direction

    thanks
    tom
    http://funkshun-us.tonaleclipse.com/funkshun_flash/index.htm

  6. #6
    supervillain gerbick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    undecided.
    Posts
    18,978
    Buy the Swift3D plugin at Erain...

    you can render out using a PNG and it will ignore the background... check the manual.

    [ Hello ] | [ gerbick ] | [ Ω ]

  7. #7
    " Lets Rock ! ....... " NitroCharged's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    374
    You are aware that you can change the background color when rendering?
    You really should take just a little time to view the manual.

    Cick on Render > Environment and make the changes in the panel that appears.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center