dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: 2004 Easy Preloader Question

  1. #1
    Supa Dupa Fly carlosrapa's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    St. Louis, MO. USA
    Posts
    158

    2004 Easy Preloader Question

    I am doing my first preloader... My movie is rather large so I just wanted to figure out this preloader deal before i proceded...

    I have a preloader in the first frame... On all of my symbols and everything do I click the check box that says import in first frame or is that left unchecked???

    Just Curious,
    Carlos

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    If the Export on the first frame box is checked, that will prevent your preloader from displaying anything before all that has to download has in fact downloaded.
    And usually, the question asked is the other way around...
    How can I get my preloader working when components, attached movie clips or sounds and/or new fonts set in the Library (which all have Export on the first frame checked), are envolved.
    If you're going to add to the number of symbols that already do that "automatically", then you'll never see your preloader.

    http://board.flashkit.com/board/show...hreadid=375161

  3. #3
    Supa Dupa Fly carlosrapa's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    St. Louis, MO. USA
    Posts
    158
    So with a preload it is best to uncheck "import in first frame" as possible?

    Thanks,
    Carlos

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    You get the picture! But that's not allways possible, thus the proposed workaround.
    And that's not "import" but "export"!

  5. #5
    Supa Dupa Fly carlosrapa's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    St. Louis, MO. USA
    Posts
    158
    well I thought i got the picture... until i noticed non of the symbols i attached before... no longer appear... is it because I have to load the symbols in a different manner now?

    Curious,
    Carlos

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Originally posted by oldnewbie
    You get the picture! But that's not allways possible, thus the proposed workaround.
    That means, leave whatever was checked to export on the first frame as it was, and use my proposed workaround.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center