A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: MOVIE in a MOVIE in a MOVIE

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    28

    MOVIE in a MOVIE in a MOVIE

    Hi,

    I have a master .swf that calls second level .swfs as needed and they work fine. But when one of the second level movies calls a third level into it (nested in the master), the third level functionality stops working properly.

    The third level movie has buttons for image scrolling that interact w/the mouse fine but don't cause the image scrolling to happen.

    Anyone know why this might be happening?

    Thank you!
    Smarsh

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    23
    hi, i had same problem about one year ago, i think flahs can't load and make work the third movie in movie.

    i solved it like this:
    i made a place (movie named third) for third movie in a main.swf
    and on when i press the button in the second movie(script is like this:

    on (release) {
    _root.third.loadMovie ("third.swf");
    }

    )
    it loads me a third movie.
    that's all.
    Last edited by maybe_lt; 03-02-2004 at 03:23 PM.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    28
    Thanks. I tried that but it doesn't work either (similar to what I had). I've noticed that if I skip the master movie and open the second, theproblem still exists w/the 3rd movie just in the second level. The 3rd level movie does work on its own.
    Smarsh

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    23
    in the main movie make a place for movie2 and movie3
    and if u opening the movie3 from movie2 with that script it will work.

    it must work.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    28
    I don't understand your explanation.

    Visually 3 sits on 2 which sits on 1 - functionally 3 is in 2 in 1

    They load but 3 doesn't fuction properly inside 2 (even w/o 1).

    My problem is the loss of functionality 3 has inside of 2.

    Thanks.
    Smarsh

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    8
    i had the same prob...when its movie in a movie in a movie...

    give instance name to all the movies u have made in the diff fla's..
    and in the first frame of all the movies write the code -

    trace("instanceName"); // replace this instanceName with ur names

    and publish all...

    now open the master fla and press ctrl+enter to debug the output window should start tracing the instances like...

    _level0.movie1
    _level0.movie1.movie2
    _level0.movie1.movie2.movie3

    etc, etc,

    but if u get something like this...

    _level0.movie1
    _level0.movie1.instance32
    _level0.movie1.instance32.movie3

    u have caught ur error ... a missing instanceName. Find "instance32" or what ever and give it a custom name everything will work out fine

    tnasharp

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    28
    Thanks. That was an interesting thing to learn but no problems came up. I used trace("main"); etc. and it showed each instance name like "main" but not in the format _level0.main.movie2.movie3 just the name I gave.

    The movies all load, the third level just stops functioning properly.
    Smarsh

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center