dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Problem exporting movie in Flash MX

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    2

    Problem exporting movie in Flash MX

    Hi guys and gals, wonder if any of you could shed a little light on a problem I'm having.

    I have produced a cartoon in MX (the .fla is about 26meg) but I can't export the file and turn it into a swf.

    Everytime I select 'export movie', the progress bar appears and the conversion begins, but stops about half way through the process.

    I've tried to 'export movie' on a friends computer with no success.

    I've spent about a month creating this damn animation and now I can't turn it into a swf. ****!

    My specs are: PC Athlon 1.2g, 128mg ram NVidia Geforce2, Flash MX.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanx

    Sara

    X

  2. #2
    PAZ nordberg's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    east of west
    Posts
    4,704
    this is hard to diagnose from this distance, but from looking at your specs you probably need more RAM. 128MB is not enough.

    we used to not even be able to create swf's from large .fla's even when running 256MB of RAM. we all have 1GB now, and things are good.

    Ah, these boys is all swelled up. So this was earlier...getting set to trade. Then, woooaaah differences.
    Blog Photos Book

  3. #3
    pablo cruisin' hanratty21's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    on the lam
    Posts
    2,275

    Re: Problem exporting movie in Flash MX

    Originally posted by Lil' Sara
    My specs are: PC Athlon 1.2g, 128mg ram NVidia Geforce2, Flash MX.
    This is probably your problem.

    a) Regardless of whether or not this works...get more RAM...now!
    b) the vid card wont make a difference.

    Ok. Here is something to try. Try publishing again...and watch the CPU usage on your machine...it will probably get pinned at 100%. If so...add the ram...see if that helps...it should slightly...but not a lot.

    Open up a new (blank) fla file. Copy all of the frames from your current movie into the blank one. Name it something different from your current one. Publish from this one. Don't worry about the library items...they will copy over along with the frames that you move.

    Sometimes, after editting and re-editting the ilibrary items in flashMX, the fla stops working as it should. This may or may not work...but it's something to try.

    RH
    "Why does it hurt when I pee?" -- F. Zappa |

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Tha 4th Die'Mention beyond the Plane of Tranquility
    Posts
    85

    FILE>PUBLISH

    Hi lil' Sara.

    Instead of exporting the movie you should just publish it. It's right below the export option under FILE>PUBLISH. That will give you .swf and many other file types as well. What other file types???? you might ask. Just click on File>Publish Settings (its right below Publish)and you will see a list of all the available types. Hope this is what you were looking for and have a good day.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    2
    nordberg
    hanratty21

    I need more ram? Dammit! I guess you're right, tho'.


    hanratty21

    I did try the cpu usage thing with the 'resource meter' while I was trying to export the movie and and it read:

    System Resources 67% free

    User Resources 67% free

    GDI Resources 80% free

    Also tried copying the frames into a new blank fla and then exporting movie, without any success.


    CheyenneWay

    I tried to publish the movie instead, but it didn't work in the same way that it didn't work when I chose to 'export movie'.


    Ah well, I guess it's back to the drawing board.

    Thanx anyway for the replies, nordberg, hanratty21, CheyenneWay.

    Sara

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    9
    I've got the same problem, there's something in my flash file that it just doesn't like. I can export some swfs but this (really important) one just gets half way through and then gives up.

    Same thing happens when I try to publish.

    I'm running a Palamino1400 with 1gb ram...
    mx2004 pro 7.0.1

    any ideas?

    cheers
    Pete

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    9
    I've done some searching on a few forums and there's been a few people post similar questions about it not being able to publish or test movie and it just giving up half way through the "exporting flash movie" progress bar instead.

    When I try to save as an MX file something is going wrong too because when I go to load it up on the school computers (that run MX) it just loads up an utterly blank document.

    Surely there's some sort of solution to this crashing half way through the progress bar problem? At the moment I'm just trying to copy each individual bit of my .fla into a new .fla one by one and testing after each bit because new (simple) .flas can publish OK so I'm not sure about what element it doesn't like.

    I don't think it's a hardware problem because my PC scarcely struggles with Flash! It's really important that I get this sorted, please, if anyone has any ideas, don't be shy.

    Cheers
    Pete

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    9
    Interesting to note that Lil' Sara who started this thread was having problems with a 26mb .fla and mine is also quite sizeable at 11mb.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    9
    OK I found a solution to my problem.

    There was a frame script in one of my MCs that simply stated:

    _root.levelsText.text="some text"

    I put it there so that my dynamic textbox at the _root level would change to "some text". However, it didn't.

    When I delete that line of code my flash movie suddenly has the ability to test and publish. Put the line of code back in and it crashes every time... take it out again and it works fine. Very strange and unacceptable, I hope Macromedia suss this one out ASAP!

    Pete

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center