dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: button to go to another scene

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    malaysia
    Posts
    26

    button to go to another scene

    HELP ME!!!! PLEASE!!!! i skip skool 2day cuz i havent finish my presentation on history..... the actions i used is this..on {release} { go toAndPlay ( "scene8", 1) ;i got 19 scenes.... the buttons are not working.. when i click it it went to the next scene... i didnt put any actionscript to go to next scene... anyone?? help please???
    ---vongasbuzteng---

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Where are your buttons? In a movie clip, or on the main timeline?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    malaysia
    Posts
    26

    button to go to scenes

    my buttons are in the timeline...but i put movie clip in the button when it is rolled over......
    ---vongasbuzteng---

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    malaysia
    Posts
    26

    hhjkzhczhnc,jzm

    hello........
    ---vongasbuzteng---

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Ummmmmmmmh! Post an exact example of the code you put on one of your buttons, and indicate what you're targeting.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    malaysia
    Posts
    26
    this is the action for the buttonon (release) { gotoAndPlay ( "scene8", 1) ;must i put an action for the frame1 at scene 8? im using apple i dunnoe if the enter button done its job....
    ---vongasbuzteng---

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Targeting scene names only works if everything is on the main timeline...
    So better allways use a labeled frame as a target...

    Label frame 1 of your Scene 8, with an unique label such as my_scene8 (no number only labels, or at least not starting off with a number, and no special character other than the underscore "_"), add _root to your path, and target that labeled frame on your button's script...
    code:

    on(release){
    _root.gotoAndPlay("my_scene8");
    }



    Don't forget the double quotes around your frame label in the button's script only.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    malaysia
    Posts
    26
    its greAT!!!!!! it went to the scene 8.... but why does it stop at scene 4 for awhile? a put an action stop in the frame on the timeline .. does it effect anything...???thank u.....!!!
    ---vongasbuzteng---

  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Well if you have a stop action, and the movie is playing, sure it will stop on that stop action.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    malaysia
    Posts
    26

    ohh...

    so i dont have 2 put stop actions on every scene is it? i just deleted all then stop actions on every scene and played.... an it didnt stop till the end of the scene.. it went passed scene 3-19..... hrm.... wat happen?
    ---vongasbuzteng---

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center