dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: trace() action not working?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    33

    trace() action not working?

    Allright, I posted a week or so ago and couldn't get it working then either. Since then I've replaced my hard drive and operating system and upgraded to MX 2004. The d@mn thing still dont work.

    The "omit trace actions" is not checked.
    Even a simple trace("hello"); in a otherwise entirely blank document wont work. I've attached a test file.

    What the heck is my problem? Thanks.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Out There...
    Posts
    162
    Save it in Flash MX format and I'll look at it.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    33
    okay, I'm warning you this is probably something really dumb, knowing me. But here it is in MX format.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    Between Flash & Flashkit timothye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,666
    it works for me .. sorry to butt in here ..
    have you installed the latest flash player ..then restart your computer ..

    get it here ->http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/...ShockwaveFlash
    I want to learn .
    wannabe flasher [ Actionscript 2.0 ]

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    33
    yup, reinstalled it to maked sure. gosh, I think I've been cursed.

  6. #6
    Between Flash & Flashkit timothye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,666
    yes , i dont know what this could be ... it happened to me 1 time . but all i did was reinstall the flash player turn off the computer and start it up again .. if i remember correctly that tdoing just a restart didnt work , but turning it off and cleanbooting up to the system worked .. try it if you havent already ...
    cheers
    I want to learn .
    wannabe flasher [ Actionscript 2.0 ]

  7. #7
    Eternally Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    23
    I also have this problem once in a while - it seems to me to be a corruption of the .fla file because when I copy the frames and paste them into a new document, the trace function works as normal again - I don't know if you've tried this.

    It's not a very satisfactory solution, I'd like to know a better way to avoid it, but I've not come across any other references to it on this forum or anywhere else. I'm still using Flash MX by the way, and I think this used to happen in version 5 too.

  8. #8
    Eternally Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    23

    without trace

    Has anyone solved this one yet? Is it a recognised bug? It just happened to me again, thankfully on a fairly simple movie - I copied the frames and the library into a new file, and the trace magically returned. So it's back, but I'm one step nearer being pushed over the edge...

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    LA, CA
    Posts
    36
    Good gravy, I thought I was going insane! Trace isn't working! I hope the re-install works.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    LA, CA
    Posts
    36
    Whoa... still not working!

    I've even tried creating a new bare bones movie... it's just the AS for a trace test. And still no dice.

    Anyone have any other ideas?

  11. #11
    Eternally Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    23
    I've been working on a project with multiple movies loading into levels of the first movie. Although the 'Omit Trace actions' checkbox in the 'Export Flash Player' window has been mentioned continually as a possible solution to this problem, what I didn't realise was that the options you select in this window are saved and unique to each .fla, not set for Flash in general (like the colour of the paint bucket for instance). I was turning 'Omit Trace actions' on and off for the movie at _level0 and expecting a trace() in the movie at _level1 to be affected, which it wasn't. A simple mistake, but this was the solution for me.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center