A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: browser window size

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    461

    browser window size

    hey,

    this is the code i am using to open a new html window.

    Code:
    on ( release )
    {
    	getURL ( "lamb.html", "_blank" ) ;
    }

    it works fine. I just need to know how to open the "lamb.html" with a certain size. Oh, i also want to make it so the user can't change the size of it. Please help.

    Baljinder

  2. #2
    Senior Member pellepiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    15,151
    There are currently over 2000 posts on popup windows. And using the search function here may even get you an answer more quickly.

    Heres the codes though.

    on(release){
    getUrl("javascript:window.open('http://www.mysite.com/image1.html','newwindow','width=420,height=420,top =0,left=0'); void(0);")
    }

    (there should be no space between java and script)

    And check out the popup script generator at www.flash-db.com/PopUp
    ..for more advanced versions

    -Pelle Piano
    // Image Gallery
    www.studiobild.com
    // Photo Blog
    http://talesofthepixel.blogspot.com

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    461
    oh cool, thx. Probably a stupid question, but, where do i put this code? and i like that shake effect. Is it possible to have the window shake automatically just once, when it is opened?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    461
    oh, i'm such an idiot. I know where to put the code. Now...how do you shake the window?

  5. #5
    Senior Member pellepiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    15,151
    The popup code should be on a button or could be on a frame but then you have to delete othe on release handler.

    I havent tried the Shake code so I dont really know, but probably on a frame.

    -Pelle Piano
    // Image Gallery
    www.studiobild.com
    // Photo Blog
    http://talesofthepixel.blogspot.com

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    461
    ok, i'll play around with the shake, but, 1 more thing. the code works fine. but it opens 2 windows, 1. the window you want it to open and 2.a "javascript" window. How do i modify the code to get rid of the java page?

  7. #7
    Senior Member pellepiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    15,151
    I never encountered 2 popup pages with this script. Maybe because Im on a Mac. Have no idea why it opens a extra window.

    -Pelle Piano
    // Image Gallery
    www.studiobild.com
    // Photo Blog
    http://talesofthepixel.blogspot.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center