dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: How do you controll a movie clip within a movie clip?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    9

    How do you controll a movie clip within a movie clip?

    Hi,
    I have a button in my movie that when pressed it plays from a sertain frame within a movie clip. Heres the code I put on the button.

    on (release) {
    _root.bubble.gotoAndPlay("bigbubble");
    _root.crab.eyelids.gotoAndPlay("eyesclosed");
    }

    Now, the animation within the bubble works, but the one under it wont. I cant to go to the frame "eyesclosed" within the movieclip "eyelids" thats inside another movie clip called "crab".



    Ive never done anything like this before... so I dont know what im doing wrong.

    Thanks,

    Pepper

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Are crab & eyelids both present on the timeline on the same frame as your button?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    9
    The button is in a movieclipon the main timeline. The Crab is a movieclip on the main timeline and the eyelids movieclip is in the crab movieclip.

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    My question was... Are those clips present on the timeline on the exact same frame as your button, or are they only present further down the road or something?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    9
    Oh,
    The Button movie clip and the crab movie clip are on different frames and different layers. The crab is on frame 278 and the button is located on 300. The eyelids are on frame 1 in the crab movie clip.

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    So that won't work! And the reason why your bubble one probably does, is because it's present on the same frame as your button, right?

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    9
    nope, the bubble is on frame 271 on the main timeline and the buttons are 300 :P

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    I don't believe you!

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    9
    lol, its the truth :P

  10. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    If the bubble clip is only present on frame 271 (or at least not present on frame 300) where supposedly your button is, and also the playhead, there's no way you can verify that some action is happening in the bubble clip, since you don't even see it, on frame 300!

    I still don't believe you!

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    9
    Theres no action in the bubble clip. Theres just a gotoAndPlay on the button. Then it goes to the specific spot in the bubble timeline that I want so the animation can play.

  12. #12
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Attach your .fla, or e-mail it to me. Zipped up and in MX only format.
    I still don't believe you, the way you've described this!

    If you want my e-mail, PM me and I'll provide one!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center