A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Can anybody help me!

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    22

    Can anybody help me!

    Hello all,

    I am getting really stressed out about Scene navigation.
    Can anybody tell me if it possible to "gotoAndStop" at another scene from inside a movie clip?
    I have succesfully used the following but only at root level (the main timeline):

    on(release) {
    gotoAndStop("Scene 2",1);
    }

    However when I have a button instance embedded inside another movieclip the navigation does not work.
    Any ideas?

    Thanks
    Stephen

  2. #2
    Flashkit's Cheerbud LEXGRAPHICS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Miami
    Posts
    250
    try

    on(release) {
    _root.gotoAndStop("Scene 2",1);
    }

    instead of

    on(release) {
    gotoAndStop("Scene 2",1);
    }


    i wouldnt use scenes anyways, that was a waste of macromedia code. look around and ask designer. the ones that knoow what theyre doing dont use scenes. they give too many problems. also try changing the

    on(release) {
    _root.gotoAndStop("Scene 2",1);
    }

    to

    on(release) {
    _root.gotoAndStop("Scene 2","framelabel");
    }

    frame numbers tend to change quickly. you dont want to have to start changing numbers often too.

  3. #3
    Flashkit's Cheerbud LEXGRAPHICS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Miami
    Posts
    250

    also use better thread titles

    pleas help is no good. your lucky i read your thread.

    use something like "gotoAndStop() to different scene problem"


  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    22
    Well thanks for reading it and helping me out. This seems to work.

    Just out of curiosity what format would you use instead of using scenes to break up different parts?

    Thanks again
    Stephen

  5. #5
    Flashkit's Cheerbud LEXGRAPHICS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Miami
    Posts
    250

    i use an empty mc

    personally i use an empty mc

    and load external swf's into it.

    or you can do one mc and have different frames for different sections then your nav buttons will tell that content mc to go to the frame you want it to. usually frames with labels.

    for example i have a 5 frame movie clip

    first frame is called "home" then i have a mc in the frame with all the content in a separate timeline.

    second frame called "aboutus" and the mc in the frame with about us content...

    and so and so on...'


    then i give the content mc and instance name like "content_mc"

    _mc for movieclip

    and on my buttons i code

    //home_btn:
    on(press){
    content_mc.gotoAndPlay("home");
    }

    //about_btn:
    on(press){
    content_mc.gotoAndPlay("aboutus");
    }



    etc etc etc...........

    hope this helps

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    22
    Thank you. This is very helpful as I am fairly new to flash I am just sort of finding my feet.

  7. #7
    Flashkit's Cheerbud LEXGRAPHICS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Miami
    Posts
    250

    no prob

    my pleasure

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center