dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22

Thread: Masks

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    43

    Masks

    Hi

    I want to have a movie loaded on another, over some buttons, but I donŽt want the buttons to work when the new movie is on them. I was told to use a mask, but I donŽt know where to put it.

    Please help

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    43
    Anyone?

  3. #3
    Goodbye...
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    661
    You make your Mask layer. There are two layers: the first/top layer, which is the actual mask and the second/bottom layer, where your content goes. In the top layer create an object (circle, square, etc.). Whatever is underneath the object, in the second layer, will be all that is visible. Place your buttons in that second layer and the movie in a third layer on top of the Mask layers.

    - wizard34

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    43
    Yes, but this movie appear with the LoadMovie script. I want to put "B.swf" on "A.swf". But A.swf has some buttons which I want to cover with B.swf. My problem is that when this happens, the buttons in A.swf still work. So, I donŽt know where to put the masl there, in which of both movies.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    AZ
    Posts
    10
    why dont you post an fla (plz not pro) of what you have so far
    Maball54

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    43
    Ok, hereŽs what I have. This only a part of the site but itŽs the one IŽm working on to do this thing of the mask. As you can see, the fla "ca02servicios" would be the main movie. The fla "catrabajo02" is the movie that appears on the buttons. What I want is that when this movie loads, it covers the square buttons so that they donŽt work anymore.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  7. #7
    Senior Moment
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    MN, USA
    Posts
    369
    I added a "_visible=false" for each button to the onPress... then set it back to true on the close button of your other mc... not sure if that's the best way, or even the right way... but it worked.

    I'm sure someone else can give you the 'real' answer tho!

    good luck!

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    43
    Thanks for the help ShaNaeNae.

    Still, I have problems with this, because that "_visible=false" script, makes all the buttons movie dissapear, thereby making invisible the Menu on the left. The only thing I want is to cover the buttons, not to make everything dissapear.

  9. #9
    Senior Member RhameJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    768
    I havent looked at the fla but try this.
    Give the buttons an instance name like butt1, butt2 so on and so on.

    On the buttons that loads the .swf , put this.

    on (release){butt1.enabled=false;
    butt2.enabled=false;
    butt1.usehandcursor=false;
    butt2.usehandcursor=false;
    }

    Then to make them active again just change the the false to true.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    43
    This worked excellent RhameJ, thanks a lot. When the swf loads, the script with the "false" command works excellent, but then, the swf loads and it has a Close Button which unloads it. Where do I have to put the script with the "true" command written so that the buttons work again?

  11. #11
    Senior Moment
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    MN, USA
    Posts
    369
    on the close button

  12. #12
    Senior Member RhameJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    768
    what he said

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    43
    The close button is on the swf. IŽll try again what you say, but I tried it and didnŽt work. Maybe I did something wrong.

  14. #14
    Senior Member RhameJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    768
    If the close button is on the .swf, and the main buttons are on the main stage, you will need to add this AS to the close button to make them active again.

    on (release){
    _root.butt1.enabled=true;
    _root.butt2.enabled=true;
    _root.butt1.usehandcursor=true;
    _root.butt2.usehandcursor=true;
    }

    With out the "_root" , the close button is looking for those buttons on the .swf, and since they are not there, its not going to do anything.





  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    43
    Thanks man, but maybe I should take some classes of ActionScript. What you gave me seems to be the solution but it still doesnŽt work. I think IŽm gonna solve it the easy way and make the buttons an swf. Besides, the movie where the swf loads isnŽt the main stage.

    Thanks a lot anyway.

  16. #16
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    43
    I know, why donŽt you enter the site and see it for yourself? Choose English, Services and there youŽll see what I say. You find the buttons below. Click on the first one and youŽll see my problem without using the solutions you gave to me. So, if I put the enable=false to the buttons, they effectively stop workin. But when I put the enable=true to the close button on the swf, the swf closes but the buttons never work again.

  17. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    43
    I know, why donŽt you enter the site and see it for yourself? The url is www.conexionapice.com.ar. Choose English, Services and there youŽll see what I say. You find the buttons below. Click on the first one and youŽll see my problem without using the solutions you gave to me. So, if I put the enable=false to the buttons, they effectively stop workin. But when I put the enable=true to the close button on the swf, the swf closes but the buttons never work again.

  18. #18
    Senior Moment
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    MN, USA
    Posts
    369
    there's probably a quicker, easier way to do it, but... this works.
    Last edited by ReNaeNae; 03-06-2008 at 01:39 PM.

  19. #19
    Senior Member RhameJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    768
    Umm, Im confused now. You want the buttons on the main nav to quit working? Were is the close button you talk about. Right now I dont see a need to have the main buttons quit working? Evrything loads below the main nav so whats the problem?
    Try to be percise as possible plz and Ill do my best to help

  20. #20
    Senior Member RhameJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    768
    ahhhh, I got ya now. Gimmie a second

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center