A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: How do i ...

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    32

    How do i ...

    ok i created some text effects in swishmax and exported it as a swf file. How do i import the text into flash to be used for my presentation.

  2. #2
    ReMember gobbles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    983
    You could...
    make an MC where you want the text effect to display, lets call it "loadText", the you put this action on the frame in the main timeline:

    loadMovie("my_textEffect.swf",loadText);

    and flash will place the movie "my_textEffect.swf" with your text effect in it on the scene where "loadText" was placed..


    have fun
    http://www.rickigregersen.com ...finally a blog!

    Your damned if you do...but your particually damned if you don´t

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    32
    sweet man thanks alot for the help i am going to try it now.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    32
    i am getting an error message.

    **Error** Scene=Scene 1, layer=Layer 1, frame=1:Line 1: Statement must appear within on/onClipEvent handler
    loadMovie("Movie1.swf",loadText)

    Total ActionScript Errors: 1 Reported Errors: 1

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    32
    o and btw i dont know much about action scripting

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    32
    o i got it to not show the error no more forgot a ) but now when i test it nothing happens but when i put it at the 0 level it shows up. Do i have to do something to the movie clip

  7. #7
    ReMember gobbles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    983
    Ahmmm ok It could be...
    did you make an MC and gave it an "instance name" in my example "loadText" , instance name is given in the textbox at the bottom left of the inspector(the screen, if you have the basic set up), or else flash dont know where to put the loaded file...

    hope that was it, or else buzz me
    http://www.rickigregersen.com ...finally a blog!

    Your damned if you do...but your particually damned if you don´t

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    32
    yeah i gave it an instance name but still nothing appears. HMM

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    32
    Oh i got it lol stupid me i forgot to put " " around the instance name lol sorry thanks alot for the help

  10. #10
    ReMember gobbles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    983
    hmm now we are on the subject....I forgot to put "" around the instance name....

    glad it worked out, have fun
    http://www.rickigregersen.com ...finally a blog!

    Your damned if you do...but your particually damned if you don´t

  11. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    32
    lol sorry one last question how to i align my movie clip so when the external swf is loaded it is loaded directly in the center of the clip? Thanks again

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    32
    hey man do u have msn messenger i still have a few more question.

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    32
    Gobbles: thanks for your help man i am learning so much. I have a few more question ok. In my presentation i want to unload a clip how would i go about doing that. Do i have to use button or can i have the clip unload itself once it has finished. Again thanks for your patience and help.


    I AM A NOOOOOOB lol

  14. #14
    the friendly canadian DaVulf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    2,017
    Originally posted by 101MX
    I AM A NOOOOOOB lol
    Try posting in the Newbie forum then .

  15. #15
    ReMember gobbles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    983
    since you made the effect in a 3rd party program, its hard to get it to tell flash when it has finished... but loading another movie in the same holder unloads the movie, or you can manually tell it to unload by:

    my_mc.unloadMovie()

    You could try to time the effect(is this efect mede with frames)

    then you could make a counter object that counts the sec. from the clip is loaded and after, lets say 14 sec. unload the movie..

    PS. it should put the movie at the middle of the MC loadTExt you createt so just move this around to allign your tekst.

    I dont use messenger but rv@texo.dk
    http://www.rickigregersen.com ...finally a blog!

    Your damned if you do...but your particually damned if you don´t

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center