dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: php code not working right

  1. #1
    The G5 SP N_R_D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,118

    php code not working right

    True or false.....

    If I have a input text field in a MC thats in a MC, that changes the variables that are sent to the form. So var(email)on the text field is no longer var(email) but now likemc1.mc2.var?????

    Im so lost.....

    All I know is the input text is not sending the variable entries to the php form, and I wanna know if it has to do with the fast that the input text fields are included in MCs and not just chillin in the main time line...

  2. #2
    Senior Member Adam14's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Ontario Canada
    Posts
    1,116
    Don't know php...but maybe this will help:

    http://www.kirupa.com/developer/acti..._php_email.htm

    Adam

  3. #3
    The G5 SP N_R_D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,118
    nope sorry......

    really it has to do more than just php but also mostly to do with the input text field.

  4. #4

  5. #5
    graphic designer
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    112
    the flash sends variables of the same level as the loadVars is executed.
    If you have _root.mc1.var1 and _root.mc2.var2
    what you maybe try is making global vars

    on root:
    _global.var1 = 0;
    _global.var2 = 0;

    on mc1:
    var1 = 2;

    on mc2:
    var2 = 3;

    on mc34:
    _root.loadVars("prog.php");

    it will create prog.php?var1=2&var2=3

    you can work too with all variables on root.

    is this?
    |calve|brazil|

  6. #6
    The G5 SP N_R_D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,118
    thats what I though.....

    I have Mc1.mc2.mc3.submit_btn
    and mc6.mc7.mc8........in mc8 I have the input boxed with the variables set to name subject and such

    the submit button loads the variables to the php form.


    I have the submit and the input boxes nested the same depth, but it did not see the variables......

  7. #7
    graphic designer
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    112
    cause you are making things in different mcs..

    if I understood, you have this tree:
    _root
    |- mc1 - mc2 - mc3 - submit_btn
    |- mc6 - mc7 - mc8 - input_text

    then try it:
    submit_btn:
    Code:
    _root.mc6.mc7.mc8.loadVariables("http://www.grupohelp.com.br/co.php", "_root.mc6.mc7.mc8", "POST");
    it will send and retrieve variables to mc8.
    |calve|brazil|

  8. #8
    graphic designer
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    112
    ooops

    inside the on(release) {}, sure!
    |calve|brazil|

  9. #9
    The G5 SP N_R_D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    1,118
    duh !!!!

    Im dumb.......

    good thing your not

    Thanks buddy......didn't even thionk of that !

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center