A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: how to resize a text field?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    161

    how to resize a text field?

    Hello.

    I want to make some input text fields a certain size, but I can't change the size by typing in numbers because it just transforms the fields, distorting the text.

    This should be a simple common sense thing.

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Look into MovieClip.createTextField... There you can set the dimensions...

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    161
    can you do it without using the createTextField actionscript? I would rather physically add the input textfields. It seems like such a simple thing.

    If it can't be done, what is macromedia thinking. That's almost as lame as not being able to set a 5 pixel grid.

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    I personally don't know of any other way, to set a textfield to some exact dimensions.

  5. #5
    Lord of the Singhs
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    India
    Posts
    342
    ever used guides... they work the same way in flash as they do in photoshop!!!!
    CooL "N" CalM

    my body is sore
    my eyes are red
    i still itch for more
    before i hit the bed

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    56
    If you dubble click inside the field you can resize it without the text getting stretched. Just grab the small circle and drag it out. Use guides to help you reach the wanted length and width.

    Fjellman

  7. #7
    Senior Member stoc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Romania, Arad
    Posts
    428
    if you want to resize it dynamic just use :

    instance_name_of_the_text.[b]_width[\b] = 300
    instance_name_of_the_text.[b]_height[\b] = 300
    Stoc Digital Studio - Web Applications Development
    http://www.stoc-studio.ro

  8. #8
    Senior Member stoc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Romania, Arad
    Posts
    428
    instance_name_of_the_text._width = 300
    instance_name_of_the_text._height = 300
    Stoc Digital Studio - Web Applications Development
    http://www.stoc-studio.ro

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    161
    ok folks.

    The guides answer seems like the best one.

    REMEMBER, I don't want to create it using actions script, and grabbing the little handles is worthless to me, unless I maybe use the guides.

    One problem though. My input text boxes won't snap to guides or grids.

    So I'm back to where I started. This seems like something macromedia has overlooked, and it's really bugging me.

    And once again, I don't want to use actionscript for my input text boxes.

  10. #10
    Lord of the Singhs
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    India
    Posts
    342
    it doesn't snap cos u probably don't have it turned on...

    ctrl+shift+/

    regards
    CooL "N" CalM

    my body is sore
    my eyes are red
    i still itch for more
    before i hit the bed

  11. #11
    Lord of the Singhs
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    India
    Posts
    342
    to make more than one boxes of the same size you can always use alt+drag
    CooL "N" CalM

    my body is sore
    my eyes are red
    i still itch for more
    before i hit the bed

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    161
    It doesn't snap because it's not turned on?

    Are you serious?

    I know it's on becuase there is a little check mark by it. You know, the universal indicator for something being ON.

    No matter what snap accuracy I change it to it won't snap.

  13. #13
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Hey Matt... I wouldn't bite the hand of someone trying to help out!

  14. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    161
    I don't mean to bite the hand off anybody trying to help. I appreciate every one in the forum and all the help they offer. This is anunbelievable resource.

    With that being said...Some did not follow the post where I said that I didn't want to use actionscript, yet they offered actionscript solutions.

    And I felt that coolncalm's statement

    "it doesn't snap cos u probably don't have it turned on..."

    well... what would you think. Anyway, just mostly frustrated. Really it doesn't matter. It just seems like there should be a way to select the box, type some dimensions and have pixel perfect precision.

    We can't have everything I guess.

  15. #15
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Where would the fun be, if you that easily had all of what you wanted?

  16. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    161
    very true.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center