A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: My animation takes 100% CPU ressource...why?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    26

    My animation takes 100% CPU ressource...why?

    Hi everybody,

    you can see the website on:
    http://mico.ath.cx/users/clayton/lv.html

    I dont know what is happening but it slows down everybody's computer. If you have any idea or suggestion wich would help me out of this, please don't hesitate

    clay2n

  2. #2
    gotta bounce solomatrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Naptown
    Posts
    225
    Did you change anything? I didn't have any trouble.

    P4 1.8, 512 RAM, 2000 Pro, IE 6
    Solo

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    26
    your computer should be good enough, but if you press ctrl+alt+del and clic on the performance button you ll see the graphic going very high while playing the animation...

  4. #4
    gotta bounce solomatrix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Naptown
    Posts
    225
    Yeah, I've noticed that it does that on any of my flash websites that have alpha/tweening actions. CPU % goes up but it doesn't slow down my computer or prevent me from multitasking at all.
    Solo

  5. #5
    FK's Geezer Mod Ask The Geezer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Out In The Pasture
    Posts
    20,490
    Mine only goes to 38-50%. 2.8G P4, 512 DDR 400 Ram, XP Pro.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    26
    It seems that it depends of the computer. I have a 1.8G, 512 DDR, XP pro but on my client's computer, it goes really slow. She is the main problem Maybe it as something to do with the loops or the pictures that are still bitmap...

  7. #7
    FK's Geezer Mod Ask The Geezer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Out In The Pasture
    Posts
    20,490
    Static images have no affect on CPU. Once they load, thats it. If you animate an image, it takes a lot of power. The bigger the image, the more it takes. Your scrollers took more power when I was scrolling, than the rollout tween for the background.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    26
    I know what was the problem. It was my 2 loops. the ying yang thing and the 2 curved line. when I took them off, everything was going allright. Bhttp://mico.ath.cx/users/clayton/lv.htmlw I have another question, what is wrong with my loops?
    I simply made 2 clips without any actionscript and inserted them in the main scene. whats wrong????

  9. #9
    FK's Geezer Mod Ask The Geezer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Out In The Pasture
    Posts
    20,490
    Probably nothing. They are fairly large, and any tweened animation takes a lot of power. Especially when it's over about 100x100 pixels.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    26
    what do you mean by tweened?

  11. #11
    Senior Member interesting's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Sometimes in Estonia, sometimes in Sweden
    Posts
    196

    Coincidence!

    I just got the same problem!
    Cpu usage goes nuts over some actionscripting, 100% cpu usage.
    p4 comp.
    The situation is different now!

  12. #12
    Senior Member interesting's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Sometimes in Estonia, sometimes in Sweden
    Posts
    196

    Im not liking this:

    I have mere MC clips rotating with

    onClipEvent(enterFrame) {
    this._rotation+=0.1;
    }
    cpu usage round 100 for me.

    But its true that if the animation is under 100 pixies it works better!
    The situation is different now!

  13. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    26
    I had to throw away all my clips to trash, now it works good but got no loops at all. If you get any solution to this, please tell me

  14. #14
    FK's Geezer Mod Ask The Geezer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Out In The Pasture
    Posts
    20,490
    By tweened, I meant your fade loops. Whether timeline or actionscript loops, they are just as processor intensive.

  15. #15
    Que paso, que paso, vamos ahi? Don Ramon's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    puerto rico
    Posts
    133
    those menu buttons were made with traced bitmaps right??

    vectorized bitmaps take a LOT of file size and eventually, more cpu resources to animate
    Drink milk!

  16. #16
    Que paso, que paso, vamos ahi? Don Ramon's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    puerto rico
    Posts
    133
    i like those image cutouts btw
    Drink milk!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center