A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Button code

  1. #1
    You Make Me Want To La La
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    64

    Button code

    can someone fix this for me
    Code:
    on (release) {
    getURL (www.4thelement.net);
    }
    thansk a million, I'm just starting to learn as.

  2. #2
    _
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    1,101
    Code:
    on (release) {
    getURL ("www.4thelement.net");
    }
    Then if you want the link to open in a new window.

    Code:
    on (release) {
    getURL ("www.4thelement.net", _BLANK);
    }
    There you go!

  3. #3
    You Make Me Want To La La
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    64
    well I've figured out up to here:
    Code:
    getURL (www.4thelement.net, _self, METHOD) ;
    what i don't know is the method, I'll do it the way you said but it'd be good to know the method for future reference
    Last edited by mekid21; 06-07-2004 at 04:17 PM.

  4. #4
    _
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    1,101
    The method is for POST or GET. You don't need to worry about it unless you are sending variables.

    You can just leave that out.

  5. #5
    You Make Me Want To La La
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    64
    useing the code
    Code:
    on (release) {
    getURL ("www.4thelement.net");
    }
    I get the error

    **Error** Scene=Scene 1, layer=Content, frame=3:Line 2: ')' or ',' expected
    getURL (www.4thelement.net);

    **Error** Scene=Scene 1, layer=Content, frame=3:Line 3: Unexpected '}' encountered
    }

  6. #6
    Senior Member pellepiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    15,151
    If you dont include http:// strange things can happen in different browers.


    getURL ("http://www.4thelement.net") ;

    -Pelle Piano
    // Image Gallery
    www.studiobild.com
    // Photo Blog
    http://talesofthepixel.blogspot.com

  7. #7
    You Make Me Want To La La
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    64
    well when i test it it tells me the error but it still works so I'm just gonna let it go
    Last edited by mekid21; 06-07-2004 at 04:34 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center