dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: I want this.

  1. #1
    supervillain gerbick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    undecided.
    Posts
    18,978

    I want this.



    read about it here...

    :drool:

    [ Hello ] | [ gerbick ] | [ Ω ]

  2. #2
    Information Architect Subway's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    4,779




    Fredi
    Mind Share Projects [ <- my latest projects ] [ my splash page -> ] Fredi Bach
    OS X Code (r,s) [ my Mac, web 2.0 and programming blog ]
    Not A Blog [ my personal weblog ]
    jMe Feed Aggregator [ my latest most famous project ]
    Web Command Line [ use the web like a real geek ]

  3. #3
    supervillain gerbick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    undecided.
    Posts
    18,978
    lol

    oh, it's loud too. I got an Nvidia 5950, and man... whiiiiirrrr!

    crap, you can tell I'm not working. I got an old vid card. oh well, still plays Unreal Tournament 2k4!

    [ Hello ] | [ gerbick ] | [ Ω ]

  4. #4
    I'm the good one! XU1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Posts
    328
    LOL Fredi...thats the price we pay for our greed and need for power.......

    I knew Nvidia had somehting up their sleeves......I'm a Gforce Die hard....could never warm to Radeons........although in my mac powerbook I havent much choice...

    Tony

  5. #5
    Señor member
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Huddersfield, UK
    Posts
    1,819
    * dork *
    Company, Meet Creative
    sign up, help spread the word and win a shuffle.
    ------------------------
    welcomebrand

  6. #6
    Phantom Flasher... Markp.com's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Posts
    16,034
    You see this image: http://media.hardwareanalysis.com/ar...arge/11208.jpg

    Well my graphics card has one of those white digital looking connectors on it. What kinda cable do I need to connect it to my Dell TFT screen? And is it any better than the normal monitor cable I have now (that I used to use with my old CRT)?

  7. #7
    I'm the good one! XU1's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Posts
    328
    Originally posted by jamble7000
    * dork *
    LOL yes I'm a *dork*........but better that than a *dill*...

    Tony

  8. #8
    Information Architect Subway's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    4,779
    Originally posted by Markp.com
    You see this image: http://media.hardwareanalysis.com/ar...arge/11208.jpg
    It's a DVI connector. You need a DVI to VGA adapter.

    Fredi
    Mind Share Projects [ <- my latest projects ] [ my splash page -> ] Fredi Bach
    OS X Code (r,s) [ my Mac, web 2.0 and programming blog ]
    Not A Blog [ my personal weblog ]
    jMe Feed Aggregator [ my latest most famous project ]
    Web Command Line [ use the web like a real geek ]

  9. #9
    supervillain gerbick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    undecided.
    Posts
    18,978
    mark, that's DVI. and with a LCD monitor and a DVI cable, it makes a world of difference, imho. digital out to digital screen. no analog switching involved.

    they're friggin' expensive cables though. I swore I paid like 40 USD for mine.

    [ Hello ] | [ gerbick ] | [ Ω ]

  10. #10
    Information Architect Subway's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    4,779
    Originally posted by gerbick
    I swore I paid like 40 USD for mine.[/size]
    I have two unused on my table ... don't ask, stupid people at stupid shops that type 331 and not 332 into their ordering system ... two times.

    Fredi
    Mind Share Projects [ <- my latest projects ] [ my splash page -> ] Fredi Bach
    OS X Code (r,s) [ my Mac, web 2.0 and programming blog ]
    Not A Blog [ my personal weblog ]
    jMe Feed Aggregator [ my latest most famous project ]
    Web Command Line [ use the web like a real geek ]

  11. #11
    supervillain gerbick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    undecided.
    Posts
    18,978
    true story. I got the new card alongside the new Sony LCD. well, I went out, bought the cable, opened the cable's packaging, then finally opened the LCD monitor's box.

    There was one in there.

    absolutely NOWHERE on the box does it say there is one in there. I asked at the store, and they were like, nope, I've sold this Sony before. not in the box. I knew a place I thought I could get it cheaper - yeah right, perhaps saved 3 dollars, burned that and then some in gas getting there - and poof, I have two cables.

    and I can't even take the bought one back... they don't accept open returns.

    It's a pretty necklace! *rassin' frassin*

    [ Hello ] | [ gerbick ] | [ Ω ]

  12. #12
    Ihoss
    Guest
    What a cute story Gerbs

    Well, get another monitor and you have a 2 monitor computer

    Edit:

    Those cards look very wide, so do I need to hammer out the back of my computer (the metal in the back of my computer)?

  13. #13
    Retired SCORM Guru PAlexC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    1,387
    Isn't that similar to Alienware's 'Video Array' that was supposed to ship with the ALX systems but didn't?
    "What really bugs me is that my mom had the audacity to call Flash Kit a bunch of 'inept jack-asses'." - sk8Krog
    ...and now I have tape all over my face.

  14. #14
    Phantom Flasher... Markp.com's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Posts
    16,034
    Originally posted by Subway
    I have two unused on my table ... don't ask, stupid people at stupid shops that type 331 and not 332 into their ordering system ... two times.

    Fredi
    You guys wanna hook me up with one of those spare cables?

    I'll pay postage!

  15. #15
    Domo Arigato! Ultima Designs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Missing in Action
    Posts
    512
    Originally posted by gerbick
    oh, it's loud too. I got an Nvidia 5950, and man...
    Water cool it!

  16. #16
    Originally posted by Ultima Designs
    Water cool it!
    better be a thin cooler to fit inbetween those two.

    I can only image that one of those if going to get extremely hot while running.

  17. #17
    jtnw's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    1,328
    So let me get this straight...

    One 6800 has two monitor outputs, so you can have a dual display with that one card. If you have two of them, you can connect them together, and have one to four monitors, but the less you have, the faster they are. Is this right? Also, what's this stuff about having to have a xeon processor?

    jtnw

  18. #18
    Information Architect Subway's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    4,779
    Originally posted by Markp.com
    You guys wanna hook me up with one of those spare cables?

    I'll pay postage!
    I already did an agreement with the shop so I can give them back and get the money, sorry.

    Fredi
    Mind Share Projects [ <- my latest projects ] [ my splash page -> ] Fredi Bach
    OS X Code (r,s) [ my Mac, web 2.0 and programming blog ]
    Not A Blog [ my personal weblog ]
    jMe Feed Aggregator [ my latest most famous project ]
    Web Command Line [ use the web like a real geek ]

  19. #19
    Domo Arigato! Ultima Designs's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Missing in Action
    Posts
    512
    Originally posted by yasunobu13
    better be a thin cooler to fit inbetween those two.
    I'm 90% sure that my Koolance water block would fit between them.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center