dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Accessing cda track on Enhanced CD

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    28

    Accessing cda track on Enhanced CD

    I am trying to put together an enhanced CD where a flash menu would access the cda tracks also on the CD.
    I can get this to autorun and the Flash menus work, but the button link to the external cda track01 does not work. I can access the tracks via the media player and they work. I just cannot get both to work together.
    I am using Flash MX2004
    code: Frame 1
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------var drv = _url.substr(8,1);

    code: Button
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
    on (release) {
    getURL("file://" + drv + ":/track08.cda", "_blank");

    }
    It seems if the cd is busy with the Flash it cannot access the music session.
    Thanks
    Dalerd

  2. #2
    Tim (Super Moderator) Northcode's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Whitehorse YT
    Posts
    3,766
    If getURL doesn't work (I didn't try it) you can always go back to DOS and use start track01.cda. If you put that in a BAT file called "track01.bat" and put it in the FSCommand folder then you can EXEC the BAT file like this fscommand("EXEC", "track01.bat") to start the track playing. Since you're EXECing the BAT file from the CD you don't need to add a path to the CDA file (bonus!).

    So except for the ugly DOS box it's no worse than the result you were expecting from getURL. So how to get rid of the DOS box? Check out this FREE utility I wrote called PROXY and the monster FK thread over here that talks about using the utility.
    Last edited by Northcode; 07-23-2004 at 07:03 PM.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    28
    Thanks Northcode
    I created a Flash button with the following code.

    on (release) {
    fscommand ("exec", "track01.exe");
    }

    I put the proxie.exe file with the bat file in the fscommand folder.
    I renamed the proxie.exe file to track01.exe to go with my track01.bat

    My bat consists of start track01.cda
    I put some audio on a cd then burned my flash files with the fscommand folder, but no luck getting the audio playing.
    If I go to Media Player the audio track plays.
    Am I missing a step?
    Do I have to show the path to the fscommand folder?
    Dalerd

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    28
    Tested the exe file;
    The exe file does do it's job calling up the bat file without the dos window.
    But it says "Cannot find the file 'track01.cda' (or one of its componets). Make sure the path and filename are correct and that all required libraries are available.

    Thanks for your help

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center