A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: simple form question

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    271

    simple form question

    Greetings

    I have a simple form made up of components and hardcoded actionscript variables.

    How, using a component button, do I send these to a .cgi page?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Flashkit Veteran joejoe2288's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Hickville, Oregon
    Posts
    2,554
    i dunno bout cgi if it is the same but with php it would look something like this
    code:

    _root.yourcompnentbtn.onRelease = function() {
    loadVariablesNum("yourpage.cgi",0);
    }
    //and then inside the php you would say REQUEST variables, don't know
    //cgi and limited php but that works for me

    So tired of all the fighting....

    http://joejoe2288.kawanda.net

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    271
    Hi Joejoe

    Thanks for the reply.

    I tried your code but I get an error:
    Error opening URL "http://webdev-free/skylights.cgi"

    Which is rather odd. It doesnt even open a browser window!?!?

    Any other suggestions?

  4. #4
    Flashkit Veteran joejoe2288's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Hickville, Oregon
    Posts
    2,554
    is that the path to your page? if it isn't then change the path to the right path like /mycgipages/skylights.cgi
    So tired of all the fighting....

    http://joejoe2288.kawanda.net

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    271
    yeah that is definitely the right path.

    But even if it wasnt it should still open the browser and atleast show a 404.

  6. #6
    Flashkit Veteran joejoe2288's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Hickville, Oregon
    Posts
    2,554
    no it shouldn't you are jsut loading the pages variables, not getting the URL, but i don't know why it doesn't work
    Attach the zip of fla and cgi i wanna try to get this to work
    So tired of all the fighting....

    http://joejoe2288.kawanda.net

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    271
    No I'm trying to send the variables from the flash form to the cgi page.

  8. #8
    Flashkit Veteran joejoe2288's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Hickville, Oregon
    Posts
    2,554
    Yes i know, and when you load the variables into flash with loadVariablesNum() you are loading the scripting which then talks to flash and if you use REQUEST like in php(dunno if that is the same as CGI)it will get the value of a variable specified in the request param
    So tired of all the fighting....

    http://joejoe2288.kawanda.net

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    271
    No I'm not trying to load variables into Flash. I'm trying to send varibles from Flash to the CGI page

  10. #10
    Flashkit Veteran joejoe2288's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Hickville, Oregon
    Posts
    2,554
    yes i know, lol but in oreder to do that you have to call the page with flash which with run the cgi script
    So tired of all the fighting....

    http://joejoe2288.kawanda.net

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    271
    The actionscript also needs to have the GET method in it too - where abouts would I put this?

    Cheers

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center