A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Preloader not visible

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Glastonbury CT
    Posts
    22

    Preloader not visible

    I made a preloader, and tested it in a simple fla(3 frames with a picture on the third). then i moved the same exact code to a fla i had created a long time ago. But now when i test it, nothing comes up while it loads. it waits the loading time then shows everything, but no bar while it loads...HELP!!!
    Ben

    www.d3signco.com
    www.briowebdesign.com
    www.populationx.com

  2. #2
    Flashkit Veteran joejoe2288's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Hickville, Oregon
    Posts
    2,554
    post fla but it might be in the path to the bar you have in your preloader it might be different than the real one
    So tired of all the fighting....

    http://joejoe2288.kawanda.net

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Glastonbury CT
    Posts
    22

    file too big

    the FLA is too big...and i can't recreate the prob...

    but it isnt a path because NOTHING shows untill the whole movie is loaded.

    here is my frame one code:
    stop();
    percent = _root.getBytesLoaded() / _root.getBytesTotal() * 100;
    if(percent != 100){
    setProperty(probar, _xscale, percent);
    }
    else{
    gotoAndPlay(3);
    }

    and here for the second frame:
    _root.gotoAndPlay(1);

    then a "stop();" on the third where the main movieclip is.


    Help me guys!
    Ben

    www.d3signco.com
    www.briowebdesign.com
    www.populationx.com

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Glastonbury CT
    Posts
    22
    NEW INFO!

    Okay, I have been messing around with the FLA and here is what i have learned. I ran it under the 4800 download test movie and found that you CAN see the progress bar...but not untill 60% of the download. At 60% it has downloaded 346k and shows the first frame with the progress bar...from there out everything works great.

    But why is there 346k in my frame 1!!!? its just a rectangle for the progress bar! Anybody know?
    Ben

    www.d3signco.com
    www.briowebdesign.com
    www.populationx.com

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Glastonbury CT
    Posts
    22
    MORE INFO! ha hah

    Okay again, there is a scrollbar component , maybe that loads independant of the frame and is slowing it all down? If so, how do I get around that? All those core assets and component skins must be the culprit! How do I solve this? The scroll bar is in a movie that is on the 3rd frame.
    Ben

    www.d3signco.com
    www.briowebdesign.com
    www.populationx.com

  6. #6
    Flashkit Veteran joejoe2288's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Hickville, Oregon
    Posts
    2,554
    you have a stop action on the first frame not allowing it to goto frame 2, take the stop action away
    So tired of all the fighting....

    http://joejoe2288.kawanda.net

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Glastonbury CT
    Posts
    22
    no, I have the following code on my first frame:

    code:
    percent = _root.getBytesLoaded() / _root.getBytesTotal() * 100;
    if(percent != 100){
    setProperty(probar_main, _xscale, percent);
    }
    else{
    gotoAndPlay(3);
    }



    There isnt a stop...
    Ben

    www.d3signco.com
    www.briowebdesign.com
    www.populationx.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center