dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: opacity bug - need FLASH expert help

  1. #1

    opacity bug - need FLASH expert help

    Hello

    on my site:
    Planet Lucid there is a slight image of a box that is still visible even though its opacity is set to zero. [bottom right..surrounding buttons]

    The symbol itself (the one thats mession up)is masking the layer of buttons below it. I really want to get rid of this distracting result...would anyone care to pick apart the .fla file - its really tiny and not complicated..

    Thanks in advance - Please help if you can!

    BArmty

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Do you mean the faint lines within the red circle?

    If not, what do you mean?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    And why don't you attach your .fla, zipped up and in MX only format?

  4. #4
    Senior Moment
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    MN, USA
    Posts
    369
    I don't know the answer to your question... this is just an fyi:

    I looked at your site on a pc and I was like "what the heck are they talking about"... but then I looked at it on a mac, and... there was the box!

    Not sure what that means, or if it helps... but.. it's all I got! ...sorry!


  5. #5
    Flashkit Veteran joejoe2288's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Hickville, Oregon
    Posts
    2,554
    Sounds like popcorn when you roll over the buttons quickly
    So tired of all the fighting....

    http://joejoe2288.kawanda.net

  6. #6

    opacity glitch

    firstly....I will upload my file once i get the chance so Old Newbie can look at it. The image you copied didnt have what i was talking about - but if you could zoom out further so i can see what it looks like on your screen, that would help me alot (whole right side would be perfect..thanks!).. this may be a monitor issue and not flash issue.

    secondly....I've noticed that on one or two computers, i don't see the box....but on most of them, i see it. Is this may be visibility issue in flash - once i set an objects visibility to 0 using Action script, but i could still see a 'ghost' image of it..strange.

    Sincerely,

    Ryan

    flash es me
    Last edited by Barmty Barm; 09-02-2004 at 12:17 PM.

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Will this attach?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  8. #8
    Senior Moment
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    MN, USA
    Posts
    369
    Attached Images Attached Images

  9. #9

    opacity glitch

    So it looks like ShaNaeNae found it... please refer to the 'mask' image she has attached in her reply right above this one....{ AND LOOK CLOSELY, THE FAINT IMAGE OF THE BOX IS THERE- slightly darker than its surrounding shade of blue!)

    Old Newbie - It doesnt appear to show up on your screen, but may please I send it to you so you can take a look at it?

    Barmty
    Last edited by Barmty Barm; 09-02-2004 at 08:39 PM.

  10. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Well, I see it in ShaNaeNae's attachment...

    I'm not on a Mac if it helps any... I'd say maybe a display settings not set to true color?

  11. #11
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Well, I see it in ShaNaeNae's attachment...

    I'm not on a Mac if it helps any... I'd say maybe a display settings not set to true color?

    In fact, I just tested your .swf, after setting my display to hicolor, and the attached is what I got!
    Last edited by oldnewbie; 12-03-2004 at 11:18 AM.

  12. #12
    Old Newbie does it again!

    ...How exactly do I change my display settings in Flash?.. or is this a monitor setting.

    thanks!


    Barmty

  13. #13
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Monitor setting! I right-click my desktop and open up Properties... Settings tab... Colors box... Set it to True Color(32bit)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center