dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 37

Thread: Making an external preloader..?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    107

    Making an external preloader..?

    Hi all,

    I have a website which contains a component on it's frame, therefore, I'm unable to place a preloader at the beginning of the movie. So, I have to put the preloader in a separate movie which then jumps to the main movie.

    I have this code form a tutorial but, it dosen't seem to be working, maybe someone could suggest a better way of working this problem out, or help me form a code that works.

    I really would appreciate any help!

    Thank you

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    620
    http://www.flashcomponents.net/tutorials/preload/



    you have to right click almost all of the component icons in the Library... then go to properties and UNCHECK Export in first frame...

    anything NOT in your movie will not show up.. so drop everything in your movie that is UNCHECKED... (after your Preolader...)

    then drop them in to load.. as opposed to flash bringing them in all in the first frame...
    Last edited by mannyme80; 09-19-2004 at 03:02 AM.
    -could just be me though

    mannyme80

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    nek vermont
    Posts
    49
    I tried unchecking export in first frame and things didn't work. So here's my shell preloader. just change out the graphics and exchange glow.swf for the name of your main movie.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    107
    Thank you everyone, for your quick relies. I haven't tried the advice as of yet but, I will let you know how it went.

    Thank you

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    A new seperate preloader only movie, which will load your present movie cleared of it's preloader...

    http://odin.prohosting.com/~oldnew/f...ng/preload.htm

    http://odin.prohosting.com/~oldnew/f...ng/preload.zip

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    107

    REply

    Ok, I've put the piece of code to an external preloader, the only problem I seem to be having is that when I test it in stream mode it dosen't show the actual loading.

    Is that a problem?

    Here is the preloader movie in zip, I was wondering if someone could look at it for me, tell where or if I'm wrong?

    Would be so much appreciated

    Thank you
    Attached Files Attached Files

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    You shouldn't be using spaces in your file names...

    Web portfolio.swf

    Use an underscore or no spaces at all...

    Web_portfolio.swf

    And no, you can't really test this preloader locally. You could if you uploaded your Web_portfolio.swf to your server and used the server's full url to test it out...

    container.loadMovie("http://www.yourserver.com/Web_portfolio.swf");
    ...
    loadMovieNum("http://www.yourserver.com/Web_portfolio.swf",0);
    ...

    But you'd still have to clear your Temporary Internet files' cache between each test...

    Or add the following so that it looks for a new page each time...
    code:

    ...
    ...

    Last edited by oldnewbie; 12-03-2004 at 03:26 AM.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    nek vermont
    Posts
    49
    hey oldnewbie
    I've used this shell preloader with success but can I use this to load external swf's into a container within a movieclip within the main timeline. (_root.nissan.containerone.)I tried putting your generic preloader in the first frame of the external swf to be loaded but it didn't stop-just went right by it. I've tried various preloaders. right now I have movies attached but its too big and i want to load them.

    [URL=http://www.glowdesignhouse.com[/URL] go to portfolio then nissan

    I've been researching and trying for days. any code to look at or tutorial or advice on getting your generic preloader to work? I'm not sure I understand the pathing completely. hope you had a nice vacation.
    thanks

  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Yeah! Nice vacation!

    Can you attach your main movie's .fla, zipped up and in MX only format, so I can have a look at your setup?

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    nek vermont
    Posts
    49
    I'll have to get rid of some files and will send it first thing in the morning
    thanks!

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    England
    Posts
    107

    reply

    What's up oldnewbie,

    I have to say Thanks for all the help, I think I've posted this to many times to remember and every time I've been Fortunate enough to get a reponese. Let's hope I shoudn't have to bug anyone about this again.

    I'm going to give your code and advice a try now!

    See how it gets on.

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    nek vermont
    Posts
    49
    good morning? hopefully..
    here's the file-I've deleted video and some big jpegs-hopefully it's readable. You can see the working version here (the movies are attached not loaded)go to portfolio then nissan. I can direct you to my server if you need to look at the external swf's-they're straightforward embedded video with component controls.
    Last edited by maryacallahan; 09-21-2004 at 09:20 AM.

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    nek vermont
    Posts
    49
    the file
    Attached Files Attached Files

  14. #14
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Can't do anything with a .swf! Need to see the .fla, zipped up and in MX only format, not MX2004.

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    nek vermont
    Posts
    49
    Duh-sorry
    can you download it from my site?I can't get it small enough

    http://glowdesignhouse.com/glowsmall.fla.zip

  16. #16
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Did download it, but opening the .fla simply crashes my Flash application!
    Was this saved as a MX only .fla? And not a MX2004 one?

    If so, you might want to try to zip it up again and make sure the .fla is not in the application when doing so.

  17. #17
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    nek vermont
    Posts
    49
    I've deleted the old file and rezipped after closing the application. flash mx not mx2004-also on a mac if it matters. try the same link-if it doesn't work I could just send you to the ftp site. I appreciate your patience.

    http://glowdesignhouse.com/glowsmall.fla.zip

  18. #18
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Nope! If you're on Mac, it's probably what you're using to compress (zip) the file up that's causing the problem on my version of Winzip.
    Most of the time, it works, but doesn't in this case!
    FTP won't change anything, the Mac .fla needs to be zipped up if it is to be opened on a PC...

    It you can't use another compressing utility, I could maybe do a rough example of using my preloader, loading a movie in a nested container within another movie clip... If that's what you're really after!

  19. #19
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    nek vermont
    Posts
    49
    all I have is drop zip and dropstuff. I'm pretty sure sit is a mac based compressor. I am trying to create a preloader that works for an external file-(call it "rubiks.swf") loaded into an empty movieclip call it "containerone" that lives within a movieclip "nissan"that scrolls across the main movie where the buttons live. right now there are three external files attached to three different empty movieclips. I'd settle for loading them in and out of one empty clip at this point.
    thanks!

  20. #20
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    You could possibly try this one out?

    http://www.maczipit.com/index.html

    Won't have time to somewhat try to replicate what you're asking until much later tonight... I have to get back to my regular (unrelated) day job!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center