dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 38 of 38

Thread: Drop down menu?

  1. #21
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    I definately do not have the time to look into it tonight (early morning deadline!), but in case I did, attach your present .fla with both dropdowns...

  2. #22
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    494

    ...

    Ok. I do not see the file here. Is it in another post?

  3. #23
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    No! Attach your's! Your present .fla with the not working 2 dropdowns!

  4. #24
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    494

    ok

    ok here you go.

  5. #25
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    494

    ...

    You look at it yet?

  6. #26
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    I did, but as I posted earlier... Each time you want to change the appearance of a symbol (not the actions - the appearance...) you must make a duplicate, edit it to your liking, and insert it replacing the original with the duplicate, even if it isn't in the same dropdown movie clip.
    Other wise, I repeat again, edits made in one instance of a symbol, will change the appearance of all instances on stage of that symbol.
    So duplicates of everything is what you're after...

  7. #27
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    494

    ..

    So am i on the right track for what is there? Or do I need to make even more duplicates?

  8. #28
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Think that's what I've been sayin'!

    A duplicate for every symbol you want to change the appearance of!

    Did you ever download my dropmenu5b.fla on the first page of this thread?

  9. #29
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    494

    ..

    Yes i did download it. Did you look at my upload? I did duplicate the symbols and changed the names and still the did not switch.
    that was the reason I asked back for help.

  10. #30
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    I should get a medal for the patience I sometimes have!

  11. #31
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    494

    ..

    Yes I think so. So if the fla I posted last needs to be fixed can you do that and reupload it? I did do the duplicate for the first button and renamed it but when I changed the name it changed on both.

    Arghhh

  12. #32
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Talking about the red buttons?

  13. #33
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    494

    ..

    Yes i got the others to work but it seems the red ones are different. I even duplicated the main movie and renamed it also.

  14. #34
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    This will definately be my last effort on this problem!
    Last edited by oldnewbie; 12-03-2004 at 02:42 AM.

  15. #35
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    494

    ..

    Ok I got it. So say for application button I just open library right click on appication duplicate it and rename it and the edit the new named button and then drage and drop in place where I want it and that's it.

  16. #36
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    19
    hi

  17. #37
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    494

    Got it

    YEA!! I got it I just have one last ?'s on each of the button's I want to assign a get url statement. which area do I do this in?

    Thanks

  18. #38
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    2 getUrl's are already set on the red clients button and the first careers button below it, in my last posted .fla.
    Just apply other urls in the same manner and place on your other buttons.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center