-
FKter's Top five movies
Please submit the top five movies according to your liking. I'll get to choose some movies, thanks!!!
-
1. Caddyshack
2. Cool Runnings
3. Predator
4. Shawshank Redemption
5. Kill Bill
1 and 2 have been my favourites for years and the other 3 change from time to time.
-
Fan of Doritos
in no special order
kill bill (1 and 2)
matrix (1)
pulp fiction
igby goes down
matchstick men
-
zephyr
The Nightmare Before Christmas
Donnie Darko
The Lord Of The Rings (Trilogy)
Shrek
Pirates Of The Carribean
-
Retired Mod
always changing a bit but right now I'd say
life of brian
la confidential
eternal sunshine of the spotless mind
the conversation
amelie
memento
-
something like...
The Matrix
A Beautiful Mind
LOTR: Return of the King
Schindler's List
Silence of the Lambs
others...
Dr. Strangelove
Dances With Wolves
A Clockwork Orange
Gladiator
This information is subject to change without notice and
is provided "as is" with no warranty.
-
Information Architect
Fight Club
Phone Booth
Apocalypse Now
The Green Mile
What Dreams May Come
Requiem for a Dream
Monsters Ball
Monster
Nurse Betty
Saving Private Ryan
Seven
American Beauty
...
Yeah, that's more then five.
Fredi
Last edited by Subway; 10-16-2004 at 12:21 PM.
-
Illuminatus!
Originally posted by Subway
-
Requiem for a Dream
Scarface
Blow
Pulp Fiction
Clockwork Orange
the Doors
Once Upon the Time in the West
American History X
and...
Pirates of the Caribbean
Dirty Work
Dont be a menace to south central while drinking your juice in the hood
The first mortal kombat (classic! )
Pumping Iron (Schwarznegger's first movie, absolutely hilarious)
...I'll be making additions to this throughout the day.
//edit: scarface, how could I forget. Thanks gerbo
Last edited by fospher.com; 10-16-2004 at 01:08 PM.
-
supervillain
Pulp Fiction
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
Yojimbo
Hard Boiled
Scarface
-
Mom said "make me a Mod"
The Rock
Lord of The Rings Triology
StarWars, 4,5 & 6
The Green Mile
Shawshank Redemption
Shrek I & II
The Game
Jurassic Park I
Silence of the lambs & Hannibal
Memento
Count of Monte Cristo <--2003 version with Jim Caviezel
Terminator I , II & III
Aliens Saga although I absolutely Love "Aliens" and "Alien Reserruction"
GodFather all of'em
The Omen
Scary Movie I & II
Fast & Furious
The Abyss
Pitch Black
2001: a space Odyssey
The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
As good as it gets
X-Men I & II
Titanic <-- Yes I like it a lot
The Mask
The Truman show
Chocolat
Notting Hill
Pretty Woman
MIB
Blue Streak
Cool Hand Luke
A Few Good men
The NeverEnding story
AntiTrust
Bedazzled
Operation: TakeDown
Mission:Impossible
Office Space <--]v[orpheus don't you dare change your avatar
Good Will Hunting
Heart Breakers
Vidocq
Le Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain
Fifth Element
Final Fantasy : the spirits within
The Last Castle
Austin Powers series
Serendipity
History of the World
Breakfast at Tiffany's
Finding Nemo
Erin Brockovich , the prostitue with a heart of Gold
Chicago
Cube
The Italian Job, both the original '69 and 2003
The B;ack Hole, one of the first Sci-Fi movies I ever saw
Total Recall
Entrapement
If I remember more I'll edit this list later
Last edited by el-Ignoramus; 10-16-2004 at 01:01 PM.
-
Originally posted by el-Ignoramus
[B]
Mission:Impossible
Your havin' a larf with that one
This information is subject to change without notice and
is provided "as is" with no warranty.
-
Mom said "make me a Mod"
actually it was quite good, since Tom Cruise didn't scream his lungs out all the movie nor does his Intense-contecepation-on-the-loo expression
yep you can tell I really hate the guy
-
Moonlight shadow
Spirited Away
Eternal Sunshine of the spotless mind
Twin Town
Everybody else has already got my favourites
-
Originally posted by asheep_uk
Spirited Away
Eternal Sunshine of the spotless mind
Twin Town
Everybody else has already got my favourites
hehe ... twin town is a pretty funny film!
-
Senior Member
The Fifth Element
Pulp Fiction
Dog Day Afternoon
The Far Country
Not Another Teen Movie (The part where he starts singing "Jamie's got a gun" at the high school just cracks me up.)
Watch the trailer of my last choice, and pay attention to the end of it. It's hysterical. 56K Trailer
Almost forgot... Breakfast club and the movie that came bundled with Shenmue II for XBOX.
And Office Space.
-genesis f5 (mx)
Last edited by Genesis F5; 10-16-2004 at 03:00 PM.
-
No I can't do it by tommorow..
New Jack City
Passenger 57
The Postman
The Stand
Point Break
Face Off
-
Running Plodding & Limping
real hard to get it in 3
1. Goodfellas
2. American Beauty
3. The Big Lebowski
if i'm allowed to make it a top 10...
4. Pulp Fiction
5. Casino
6. Office Space
7. Star Wars
8. Stir Crazy
9. Life of Brian
10. A Fish called Wanda
-
New Wave
Originally posted by aversion
eternal sunshine of the spotless mind
Great movie. I was surprised to see that it's number 30 something on IMDB's top 250 movies of all time because it didn't get much box office attention. But after I saw it I realized why it has the rating. I guess it's become a cult movie of sorts.
-
Senior Member
the matrix
twelve monkeys
magnolia
lost in translation
for comical value:
time bandits
-
Domo Arigato!
Pulp Fiction
Kill Bill Vol. 1
Shawshank Redemption
Matrix: Reloaded
Shindler's List
The last one is a bit debatable...but I think that Shindler's is it.
I really enjoy forgetting. When I first come to a place, I notice all the little details. I notice the way the sky looks. The color of white paper. The way people walk. Doorknobs. Everything. Then I get used to the place and I don't notice those things anymore. So only by forgetting can I see the place again as it really is.
Posting Permissions
- You may not post new threads
- You may not post replies
- You may not post attachments
- You may not edit your posts
-
Forum Rules
|
Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width
|