A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: reverse animation

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    london
    Posts
    3

    reverse animation

    hello there

    does anyone know how to reverse the sequence of animation? i guess the animation needs to be in a movie clip...

    any advice, hints, clues or hands on help will be much appreciated.

    thank you!

    m

  2. #2
    try making a blank symbol, and having 3 keyframes...
    in the first,

    stop();

    second:

    _parent.gotoAndStop(_parent._currentframe - 1);

    and third:

    gotoAndPlay(2);

    and just give this movieclip an instance name, and call on it! Hope this helps

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    This plays the movie clip on rollOver, and reverses it on rollOut...
    Last edited by oldnewbie; 12-02-2004 at 11:52 PM.

  4. #4
    Aasta La Vista Baby ashlaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    India
    Posts
    115
    Its a good practise to avoid using enterframe as much as possible.

    The file I am attaching is in MX 2004. This code works even in MX.
    Actually even I have used enterframe, but have made sure to delete it as well.

    Its always useful to delete onEnterFrame.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    only stupid people look for logic in the chambers of the human heart

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    22

    reverse animation

    I'm trying to play a movie clip in reverse on a button click. The movie clip has a transition on it, and I tried using the code in the first movie that was sent out, swapping out my instance name for the this keyword.
    ---------
    on (release) {
    if (north_bg_mc._currentframe > 1) {

    north_bg_mc.prevFrame();
    }

    gotoAndPlay("basic");

    }
    --------
    This isn't working. Is it because of the transition in the movie clip, or is it because I'm not referring to it properly? Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Z

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    22

    solution

    I figured out that I had to include the timeline command in a conditional as well, cause it was happening b4 the fade. I'd like to get more info on the blank symbol with 3 keyframes method as well.

    Thanks!

    Z

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center